Himalayan Edible Gourmet Salt

Himalayan Edible Gourmet Salt
1 lb ~ Edible Gourmet Salt with Shaker
Our Price$8.10
Save wishlist

The following information is from our supplier's page:

Wow, what can we say about our Himalayan Salt "Edible Salt" ... a lot! This category offers up some of the most exciting culinary enhancement products to hit the market in years.

Himalayan Salt is nothing like common table salt (sodium chloride), which through processing contains no nutritional value. This is why table salt has been found to be a problem in so many diets. All essential minerals and trace elements have been removed from the sodium chloride as they are considered impurities. The remaining "sodium" and "chloride" is what causes havoc in so many people. It is exactly these "removed" minerals and trace elements that are needed by your body to maintain a neutral pH1.

Salt, should not be looked at just for flavoring food! Salt should be viewed as essential for keeping your body in balance. Himalayan Pink Gourmet Salt is a natural product containing 84 valuable minerals and trace elements needed by your system.

Himalayan Pink Gourmet Salt comes in a variety of forms, bricks for grilling, tiles for serving, and Himalayan Pink Salt for shaking and grinding. Himalayan Pink Gourmet Salt infuses not only a wonderful flavor to your food, but enhances the nutritional value of the food itself through the addition of the 84 minerals and trace elements it contains.

Once you start using Himalayan Pink Gourmet Salt there will be no going back to sodium chloride.

1. Handel, Dr. Med. Barbara, Ferreira, Peter; Water and Salt: The Essence of Life: the Healing Power of Nature. Natural Resources, Inc. 2003; pages 108-111.

Ref:
From our supplier's page

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange Blossom Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extract
Plant Material Used: extraction of the concrete from  flowers Blossoms of the bitter orange tree

CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 66 C

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia Vintage
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details