5ml Clary Sage Extra France

   5ml Clary Sage Extra France
Save wishlist

Known under the French name of 'essence sauge sclaree' is steam distilled from the flowering tops and foliage, a tall perennial herb up to 1 meter high with large, hairy leaves, with small purple or blue flowers. Often cultivated in gardens or occasionally growing semiwild sporadically in the neighborhood of previous cultures of the plant.

Linalool & linalyl acetate are the main constituents of this oil. There is a very characteristic note in the odor of Clary sage. The note remains in the dryout odor on a perfume blotter. It is described as tobacco-like, others as balsamic or tea-like. Sweet-herbaceous, tenacious in odor, soft and somewhat reminiscent of ambra in its bittersweet undertone.

Clary sage is colorless to pale yellow or pale olive colored liquid. In perfumery it is used as an individual body as a modifier for bergamot, lavender, etc., and for the ambra notes with labdanum, cistus, olibanum resinoid, Oriental and 'tabac' type fragrances.

In the classical type of cologne perfumes it lends unique tenacity and acts as a very fragrant fixative, particularly in combination with labdanum and musk's.

Blends beautifully with coriander, cardamom, citrus oils, lavendin and lavender, labdanum, geranium, sandalwood and cedarwood derivatives.

Mind and Spirit ~ Clary sage is well know for its euphoric action. It has been known as an extremely valuable oil for treating nervousness, weakness, fear and depression. Has been said to help reduce deep seated tension, yet remains stimulating, regenerative and revitalizing.

Eases a racing mind and panicky states. Encourages feelings of well being. A great pick-me-up for the nerves. May be helpful to center and ground scattered thinking, absent mindedness and unrealistic ideas.

Clary sage may bring us more closely in touch with dreamland, which can teach us so many spiritual lessons. Used in your night time bath, or a drop on your pillow encourages vivid dreams or may be used to enhance dream recall.

Personally, Clary is one of my very favorites! When in stressful situations I would make a blend of Clary sage, Spikenard and Patchouli. It is so calming for me. Also, it is a great oil to include for a non smoking blend of Black pepper, Clary sage, Spikenard and Patchouli (Optional for those who do not like patchouli)

Body ~ A recent clinical study involving the use of essential oils being used during labor found clary sage was beneficial for it analgesic effects, relaxing effects and its ability to accelerate labor. Clary sage combines well with lavender, jasmine, neroli and sandalwood during childbirth. Encourages labor, enables the expectant Mom to relax and eases post natal depression.

Caution:
In large doses affects ability to concentrate.
Best NOT used before driving or when drinking alcohol.
Not to be used during pregnancy.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy pg 155-157
P. Davis - Subtle Aromatherapy pg. 202
S. Fischer-Rizzi - Complete Aromatherapy Handbook pg 86-90

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Rose Otto Bulgaria 10%
View Latin Name: Rosa damascena
Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details