Himalayan Pink Salt Naturally Pure

Himalayan Pink Salt Naturally Pure
500 grams ( 1.1 lb bag ) Packaged in cotton bag of Fine Grind.
The salt is packed in a poly bog to maintain freshness, and then enclosed in a decorative cotton pouch.


Our PricePlease make selection below.
Save wishlist

The following information is from our supplier's page:

Wow, what can we say about our Himalayan Salt "Edible Salt" ... a lot! This category offers up some of the most exciting culinary enhancement products to hit the market in years.

Himalayan Salt is nothing like common table salt (sodium chloride), which through processing contains no nutritional value. This is why table salt has been found to be a problem in so many diets. All essential minerals and trace elements have been removed from the sodium chloride as they are considered impurities. The remaining "sodium" and "chloride" is what causes havoc in so many people. It is exactly these "removed" minerals and trace elements that are needed by your body to maintain a neutral pH1.

Salt, should not be looked at just for flavoring food! Salt should be viewed as essential for keeping your body in balance. Himalayan Pink Gourmet Salt is a natural product containing 84 valuable minerals and trace elements needed by your system.

Himalayan Pink Gourmet Salt comes in a variety of forms, bricks for grilling, tiles for serving, and Himalayan Pink Salt for shaking and grinding. Himalayan Pink Gourmet Salt infuses not only a wonderful flavor to your food, but enhances the nutritional value of the food itself through the addition of the 84 minerals and trace elements it contains.

Once you start using Himalayan Pink Gourmet Salt there will be no going back to sodium chloride.

1. Handel, Dr. Med. Barbara, Ferreira, Peter; Water and Salt: The Essence of Life: the Healing Power of Nature. Natural Resources, Inc. 2003; pages 108-111.

Ref:
From our supplier's page

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Terebinth USA
View Botanical Name: Pinus palustris
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: twigs and needles
CAS No: 8006-64-2
Flash Point: 33 C / R10 flammable

Synonym: Turpentine, yarmor Longleaf Pine, yellow pine
Note: Middle note
Family: Pinaceae

click for details

 
 
Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
View
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200

click for details

 
 
Evening Primrose 10% GLA Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Family: Onagraceae
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds

Description: A natural triglyceride oil, cold pressed and filtered.
The oil is a clear light honey colored with a bland characteristic odor.

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Marula Oil (kernel oil) (ONC)
View Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea (Marula)
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: Organic Not certified (ONC)

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (no solvent used)
Parts Used: kernels

Shelf Life: 2 years + (has a long shelf life due its natural stability)


Call for larger.

On Special!!
2 oz : $40.30 ... now $28.21
4 oz:  $70.80 ... now $49.56

click for details

 
 
Cocoa Absolute
View
Cocoa Absolute
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Solvent extracted / Alcohol
Plant Material Used: from the bean
CAS No: 84649-99-0
Flash Point: 212 F

Appearance: Dark Brown / Like Syrup
Odor: Sweet Chocolate Aroma

Call for larger.
Rare & Exotic

click for details