Cedarwood Virginiana Pure

Cedarwood Virginiana Pure
Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: wood, stumps & sawdust
Family: Cupressaceae
 
CAS No: 8000-27-9

Flash Point (closed cup): 200 F


Synonyms: Cedar Oil, Red Cedarwood

 

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Characteristics: Slightly orange-yellow colored liquid, not as viscous as Atlas Cedar.

Aroma: at first oily & woody with a sweet balsamic scent typical of cedarwood lumber.
The aroma becomes more drier & more woody, less balsamic as the oil dries out.

Chemical Constituents:
a-cedrene ...................  (20.0%)
B-cedrene .................... (6.6%)
thujopsene ................... (18.9%)
Other sesquiterpenes  .... (13.3%)
cedrol .......................... (31.6%)
widdrol ........................  (4.8%)

According to Gunther: trees less then 25 years old should not be cut.
The older trees will yield about 3.%5 of the volatile oil, while the younger
trees will yield less then 1%. Also, the scent is from the older trees vs the 
younger trees differ considerably. 

* Virginian cedarwood oil has a sedative effect.
* may be used in conditions of anxiety and nervous tension.
* recommended for coughs and chronic bronchitis.
* due to its astringent and antiseptic properties may be useful in hair, 
   and skin care for improving oily skin, acne, dandruff and seborrhoea of the scalp. 
* regarded as an excellent insect repellent.

To quote Mojay G.:
Virginian cedarwood can assist an individual to take a negative or threatening situation ..
and transform it into an experience from which strength and wisdom can be derived.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.''

Ref:

S. Battaglia The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy  Pg178
G. Mojay Aromatherapy for healing the spirit. 


No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Jasmine Absolute 10%
View Jasmine Absolute
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'.

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details