Cedar Leaf Western Red

Cedar Leaf Western Red
Botanical Name: Thuja plicata
Family: Curessaceae
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Leaves (needles)

CAS No: 68917-35-1
Flash Point (closed cup): 200 F

Synonyms: Pacific thuja, western arborvitae

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Characteristics: A yellow to amber colored liquid, with a warm, woody note.

Chemical Constituents:
a-thujone (63.5-84.0%), B-Thujone (4.9-15.2%), Sabinene (1.1-8.8%), Terpinen-4-0l (1.4-4.6%),
Gernayl acetate (0.1-3.9%), B-Myrcene 0.5-3.3%), a-Pinene (0.5-2.9%), Rimuene (0.1-2.6%),
y-Terpinene (0.3-2.0%), a-Terpineol (0.3-1.8%), Beyerene (0.1-1.5%), Linalool (0.1-1.5%), (+)-Limonene (0.4-1.3%), a-Terpinene (0.1-1.2%). 1



Note:
Due to the thujone content expected to be neurotoxic.
Avoid during pregnancy, breastfeeding.
Blend at a 0.25% of blend.
No known carcinogens.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Robert Tisserand: Essential Oil Safefy pg 468
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details

 
 
Breathe Easy Diffuser Blend
View Eucalyptus dives NonSprayed, Lemon Myrtle (WC), Tea Tree

Created for centering and calming, causing one to take deep, slow breaths.

These oils are known to work together to assist in clearing the sinuses when used in a steam inhalation.

Also, been known to ease the lower respiratory conditions.

click for details

 
 
Bergamot Italy (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree.

 
CAS No: 89957-91-5
Flash Point: 108 F / 42 C
Total Esters as Linalyl Acetate: 36.2

Note: Topnote

click for details

 
 
Rosehip Seed Oil ~ Bulgaria (O)
View Country of Origin:  Bulgaria 
Botanical Name: Rosa mosqueta, Rosa rubirosa, Rosa canina
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed / NOT solvent extracted.
Plant Material Used: Seeds from the wild rose bushes.
CAS No: 84603-93-0
FLASH POINT: 310 degrees C 

Contains: GLA, Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.


click for details

 
 
Cajeput (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaluca leucadendron (M.minor)
Family: Myrtaceae
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Fresh Leaves & twigs
CAS No: 8008-98-8
Fema: 2225
Flash Point: 48 C
Class 3

click for details