Helichrysum gymnocephalum WC

Helichrysum gymnocephalum WC
Botanical Name: Helichrysum gymnocephalum
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivated: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: small yellow flowering tops

Flash Point: 118 F

Characteristics: Clear in color. The aroma is clean, fresh with a slightly floral spicy aroma.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Profile:
Helichrysum gymnocephalum, typically grown in Madagascar on wild shrubs with aromatic small yellow flowers, has a fresh, camphoraceous, eucalyptus-like aroma. The branches are covered by white, fine hairs that are harvested for this oil.

Please note:
Like most varieties of Helichrysum, Helichrysum gymnocephalum possesses a unique chemical profile and differs significantly in therapeutic properties from other species of Helichrysum and specifically from the more popular H. italicum.

While Helichrysums in general make positive contributions to aromatherapy, recognition of the dramatic differences between the species, and specifically the benefits of Helichrysum gymnocephalum, make for an interesting study.

This is a new essential oil for me .. and when I first 'sniffed' the sample it was more of a eucalyptus globulus scent that I could identify.. just softer not as harsh. And I immediately thought what a great addition to any respiratory / sinus / headache synergy this would make.

The major component being 1.8 cineole...which is as much as is found in many Eucalyptus oils. It also contains a-pinene and �-pinene. We know that a-pinene is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antispasmodic, antiviral and anti-fungal (candida). And �-Pinene is found to be a potent scavenger of free radicals. Because of this combination I would think it would also make it a valuable addition to topical pain relief blends.

Caution:
Avoid during pregnancy.
External use ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref: IJPHA (Int'l Journal of Professional Holisitc Aromatherapy)

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details