Helichrysum WC Croatia

Helichrysum WC Croatia
Botanical Name: Heilchrysum italicum
Country of Origin: Croatia
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers

CAS No: 90045-56-0
Flash Point: 48 degrees C / R10 flammable

Color & Odor: Pale Yellow to Orange. Characteristic sweet and honey like.
Syn: Helichrysum angustifolium Flower Oil, Everlasting, Immortelle

Call for larger sizes.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Odor: Helichrysum has a powerful and diffusive odor which is unique. Bringing a sweet-fruity/ honey and tea like odor with excellent tenaciy.
Color: Clear, light yellow mobile liquid.

Helichrysum Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the small plant Helichrysum italicum. A pale yellow, oily liquid of powerful and diffusive, but pleasant odor. Also known as Everlast or Immortelle, Helichrysum italicum's legendary usefulness for the treatment of scars, both old and new, resulting from injury or surgery. Also, very useful for bruises and other sport related injuries.

Skin Care:
- where there is inflamed tissue
- excellent anti-inflammatory activity
- helpful with eczema, rashes and psoriasis
- great for brusies: Bruise Away Synergy
- blended with rosehip is good for scarring: Scar Blend

We also offer this material in 10% dilutions in either

* Rosehip Seed Organic
* Jojoba Carrier Oil

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Citronella India (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details