Grapefruit, White (O)

Grapefruit, White (O)
Country of Origin: USA
Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Expressed
Material use: From the rinds
CAS No: 8016-20-4
Flash Point: 111 F / 44 C
Our PriceSee below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma: Sweet, sharp & refreshing. If you love grapefruit the scent of this oil is simply delicious!

Grapefruit has an overall uplifting an reviving effect making it valuable in states of stress. May well have a balancing action on the central nervous system. Has been said to be euphoric and slightly hypnotic.

Due to its cleansing effect on the kidneys and vascular system grapefruit may be an aid in drug withdrawal.

May be beneficial for those on weight reducing diets as it stimulates the bile secretion helping with digestion of fats.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Chance of photosensitivity in strong sunlight. Care should be taken not to expose skin to strong sunlight after usage.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Please review these other products:

 
Grapefruit Star Ruby NonSprayed
View Grapefruit Star Ruby NonSprayed

Country of Origin: South Africa
Botanical Name: Citrus grandis var Star Ruby
Method of cultivation: NonSprayed
Method of Extraction: Expressed
Material use: From the peels
CAS No: 8016-20-4
Flash Point: 64 C

click for details

 
 
Myrrh, Somalia (WC)
View Myrrh, Somalia (WC) Family: Burseraceae
Country of Origin: North Africa (Somalia & Ethiopia), Middle East & northern India
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 8016-37-3
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Cardamom, Extra (WC)
View Cardamom, Extra (WC)
Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

CAS No: 8000-66-6
Flash Point: 62 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Eucalyptus radiata (O) Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Geranium, Bourbon (ONC)
View Geranium, Bourbon (ONC) Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens - Organic Not Certified
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves and branches
Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle
CAS No: 8000-46-2
Flash Point: 93 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Orange, Sweet (O) Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.
CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

click for details