Shea Butter, (O) Naturally Refined

Shea Butter, (O) Naturally Refined

100% Natural
Traditional crushed ~ Solvent Free
Naturally refined.

Botanical Name : Butyrospermum parkii
Country of Origin: Ghana
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Crushed / Expeller pressed
Plant Part Used: Seed from the nut of the Karite Tree
CAS No: 68424-60-2


On Special: 10% off ::

1 lb Organic Shea ... $35.40 on Special: $31.86 ($3.54 savings)

2 lbs ....................... $62.20 on Special: $55.98  ($6.22 savings)

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The fruit, similar to a small avocado, with a tasteful pulp contains a nut which kernel yields the precious butter by crushing. The impurities are removed by a treatment with hot water. It is then neutralized and refined by a physical process.

Shea butter is a staple of African pharmacopoeia. It is used as a decongestant, for its draining properties and as an anti inflammatory against arthritis and for soothing strains. It is also a wonderful healing agent, accelerating cicatrization of wounds and burns.

Properties:

- Regenerative activity:
* Improvement of wrinkled and atrophic skin appearance.
- Skin aging treatment:
* Using Shea Butter helps the skin to recover its clarity and suppleness and to reduce wrinkles.
- Moisturizing activity:<br> * Shea Butter significantly increases the hydration of superficial layers of epidermis.

Cosmetic Uses:
INCI: .......... Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter)

Characteristics:
Aspect: Butter
Color: Ivory
Melting range: 28 - 40 C
Unsaponifiables: 5 - 10%
Storage: in unopened containers below 25 degrees C
Antioxidant: Natural tocopherol

Shea butter imparts a pleasant smooth feeling to the skin while improving its softness. It helps to:

  • protect skin against weather and UV aggression
  • prevent wrinkle formation
  • soothe irritated skin and heal chapped skin
  • moisturize the epidermis
  • revitalize and impart shine and luster to dry/damaged hairs

Recommended uses for:

Skin care: up to 15% in:
* Protecting - regenerating - moisturizing - anti - aging products
* Dry skin products - Sensitive skin products
* Body creams - hand creams - body lotions - winter sports products
* Anti Stretch mark products
* Baby products - shaving & after shaves - after waxing

Sun care: up to 25% in:
* SPF booster for sun protection
* Soothing and moisturizing after sun products

Lipsticks - Lip balms: from 5%
Cosmetic powders - liquid make up: up to 3%
Ethnic & Athletic products - Body butters: may be used pure

Soap bar: up to 10%
Bath & Shower products: up to 2%
Hair care: up to 3% in dry hair and after coloring products

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Refined
Plant Material Used: from the dried kernel of the Apricots

CAS No: 72869-69-3 
Flash Point: > 240 degrees C
Boiling Point: > 100 degrees C
SAP Value: 180-200

click for details

 
 
Starter Kit Sampler
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China
* Grapefruit RED (O)
* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Indonesia Vintage 2014
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China
* Grapefruit RED (O)
* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Indonesia Vintage 2014
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details