Apricot Kernel Virgin Carrier Oil, Organic

Apricot Kernel Virgin Carrier Oil, Organic
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Turkey
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Unrefined (Virgin)
Plant Material Used: extracted from the kernel of the apricot
Color: Clear yellow liquid

CAS#: 72869-69-3
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C

On Special:
4 oz - $23.80 on Special 20% discount - $19.04
8 oz - $41.80 on Special 20% discount - $33.44
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A wonderful light texture making it very easily absorbed by the skin. 
Especially suitable for facial massage blends. 
Good for the treatment of mature, dry, sensitive or inflamed skins.

Virgin Organic Apricot Kernel Oil, also referred to as the botanical name Prunus armeniaca, is cold-pressed extracted from the kernel of the apricot. It has a clear light yellow appearance and a characteristic nutty aroma with properties closely resembling those of almond oil.

Virgin organic apricot kernel oil is a popular ingredient used through the cosmetic industry. It is a favorable lightweight base oil rich in Vitamin A and E, as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. 

Apricot oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin and helps promote skin softness and elasticity. It is used to formulate a variety of bath and body products to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. 

Traditionally this oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin. Virgin organic apricot kernel oil is relatively stable due to its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Geranium, Bourbon (O)
View Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves and branches
Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle
CAS No: 8000-46-2
Flash Point: 93 C


Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Evening Primrose 10% GLA Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Family: Onagraceae
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds

Description: A natural triglyceride oil, cold pressed and filtered.
The oil is a clear light honey colored with a bland characteristic odor.

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Calophyllum Virgin (Foraha / Tamanu) - Ctf Organic
View Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material: seed
Flash Point: 100 C (212 F)
CAS Number: 241148-25-4

Synonyms: Tamanu, Foraha, Calophyllum

Photo credit: Forest & Kim Starr

click for details

 
 
Juniperberry France (O)
View Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
Family: Cupressaceae
Country of Origin: France
Cultivation Method: Organic

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: fruits of the plant
CAS No: 8002-68-4
Flash Point: 34 C (closed cup)

Note: Middle
Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Argan Oil, Virgin (O)
View Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation: Organic / Unrefined
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seed
CAS: 223747-87-3
Flash Point: 240 degrees C

Call for larger sizes


4 oz on Special: $27.60

click for details