Tea Tree Leaf (O)

Tea Tree Leaf (O)

Country of Origin: Australia
Family: Myrtace
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts

CAS No.: 85085-48-9
Flash Point: > 57degrees C

Appearance: Mobile Liquid, colorless to pale yellow
Odor: Characteristic - powerful, warm, spicy 

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Common Name: Ti Tree, Narrow-leaved paperbark

Description of Plant:
A medium sized shrub or small tree to 8m with papery bark. The narrow leaves are arranged in three's spirally along the stem.

Chemical Constituents:
The International Standard (ISO 4730) Oil of Melaleuca: Terpineonol (Alcohol), Cineole (Ketone), Cymene, Pinene, Terpinene (Terpenes).

Properties:
Antibiotic, Antipruritic, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Bactericide, Expectorant, Fungicide, Insecticide

Blends well with:
Tea Tree blends well with florals, wood, green and spice scents. A very effective anit-microbial blend is: Tea Tree, Rosalina and a small amount of Lemon Myrtle.

- It has been said that the most important usage of Tea Tree is to help the immune system fight off infectious diseases.
- A very strong antiseptic oil & sweats toxins out of the body.
- Very cleansing - may aid in reducing pus in infected wounds as well as boils.
- Has been known to be helpful with dry conditions of scalp as well as dandruff.

Aborigines used tea tree oil for hundreds of years before European settlers and scientists discovered its antiseptic uses in the 1920s, after distilling it from the pruning of small, narrow leaves.

The Australian government relied on tea tree oil so much during World War II for treating soldiers' minor wounds, burns, head lice and trench foot that it exempted tea tree growers, sellers and plantation workers from serving in the armed forces.

Precautions:
May cause irritation on sensitive area of skin. Tea tree oil should not be swallowed, as it's slightly toxic. In its pure form, it's best used topically on mild infections after diluting it in a carrier oil.

Ref:
Bush Sense by Mark A. Webb
Directory of Essential Oils by Wanda Sellar

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
GrapeSeed Carrier Oil
View Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS No: 8024-22-4
Flash Point: > 310 C

Contains: Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.

click for details

 
 
Coconut Fractionated Carrier (O)
View Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Organic

CAS No: 73398-61-5
Flash Point: > 200 degrees C ( ASTM D92)
Boiling Point: > 250 C

Appearance: Clear, Liquid
Odor: Almost Odorless


click for details

 
 
Ginger Dried Root (O)
View Latin Name: Zingiber officinale
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Dried root
CAS No:8007-08-7
Flash Point:67 C

This material is distilled from the DRIED root and does not have the same scent as the fresh Ginger Root essential oil.

click for details