Tea Tree (O)

Tea Tree (O)

Country of Origin: Australia
Family: Myrtace

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Plant Material Used: Aerial parts

CAS No.: 85085-48-9

Flash Point: > 49 degrees C


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Common Name: Ti Tree, Narrow-leaved paperbark

Description of Plant:
A medium sized shrub or small tree to 8m with papery bark. The narrow leaves are arranged in three's spirally along the stem.

Chemical Constituents:
The International Standard (ISO 4730) Oil of Melaleuca: Terpineonol (Alcohol), Cineole (Ketone), Cymene, Pinene, Terpinene (Terpenes).

Properties:
Antibiotic, Antipruritic, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Bactericide, Expectorant, Fungicide, Insecticide

Blends well with:
Tea Tree blends well with florals, wood, green and spice scents. A very effective anit-microbial blend is: Tea Tree, Rosalina and a small amount of Lemon Myrtle.

- It has been said that the most important usage of Tea Tree is to help the immune system fight off infectious diseases.
- A very strong antiseptic oil & sweats toxins out of the body.
- Very cleansing - may aid in reducing pus in infected wounds as well as boils.
- Has been known to be helpful with dry conditions of scalp as well as dandruff.

Aborigines used tea tree oil for hundreds of years before European settlers and scientists discovered its antiseptic uses in the 1920s, after distilling it from the pruning of small, narrow leaves.

The Australian government relied on tea tree oil so much during World War II for treating soldiers' minor wounds, burns, head lice and trenchfoot that it exempted tea tree growers, sellers and plantation workers from serving in the armed forces.

Precautions:
May cause irritation on sensitive area of skin. Tea tree oil should not be swallowed, as it's slightly toxic. In its pure form, it's best used topically on mild infections after diluting it in a carrier oil.

Ref:
Bush Sense by Mark A. Webb
Directory of Essential Oils by Wanda Sellar

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Bergamot (Italy) FCF
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree
CAS No: 8007-75-8
Flash Point: 125 F / 52 C
Note: Topnote

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Niaouli (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca viridiflora (quinquenervia)
Country of Origin: Madagascar

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details