Clary sage Absolute

Clary sage Absolute

Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Extraction: Alcohol Extraction of the Clary sage concrete
Plant material used: flowering tops, flower have withered and produced seed.

CAS No: 84775-83-7
Flash Point (Closed cup): 94 degrees C

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Appearance: a solid mass / semi paste of green to pale olive green color.

Odor: An extremely rich, delicately sweet, yet bitter-winy & somewhat herbaceous odor.

Profile:
The slightly bitter undertone is utilized with good results in ::
ambre perfume bases, while the rich & sweet body blends extremely well with citrus colognes, lavender fougeres, chypres, etc.

The Concrete is occasionally used as such in high grade soap perfumes, etc where high fixative power is imperative.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin - pg 567 and 568

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
GrapeSeed Carrier Oil
View Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS No: 8024-22-4
Flash Point: > 310 C

Contains: Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.

click for details

 
 
Geranium, Rose - South Africa (O)
View Botanical Name: Pelargonium roseum x asperum
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Fresh Leaves

Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle

CAS No:8000-46-2
Flash Point: +- 75 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
BeesWax Absolute Extra
View
Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name:Apis mellifera L.)
Method of Extraction: Ethanol / oil solvents
Material Used: extraction from honeycomb (Apis mellifera L.)
 
CAS Number: 8012-89-3
Flash Point: > 100 C (closed cup)

Color: Brownish red to greenish brown thick mass
Odor: Sweet, honey characteristic
Uses: Perfume & Cosmetics

click for details