Jasmine Absolute (WC)

Jasmine Absolute (WC)
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of Jasmine concrete

CAS No: 8022-96-6
Flash Point: > 100C

Odor: Extremely intense floral aroma
Appearance: Lightly reddish brow liquid
Note:
Middle to Bottom

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
The sweet, flowery, erotic scent of the blossoms open in the very early morning hours.
The perfume of this flower is both exquisite and so fragile. exotic and slightly heady.

Chemical Constituents:
Benzyl, Farnesol, Geranoil, Nerol, Terpineol (Alcohols), Linalyl acetate,
Methyl anthranilate (esters), Jasmone (Ketone), Eugenol (Phenol).

Mind:
A valuable remedy for severe depression.
Jasmine is said to be calming to the nerves and warming to the emotions.
A boon to people in the 'helping professions', restoring energy and generally revitalizing.

Body:
Jasmine is perhaps the most valued oil in childbirth.
- It hastens delivery by strengthening contractions yet relieving pain at the same time.
- A superb hormone balancer
- effective in post natal depression.
- May help to establish a deep bond between mother and child.
- promotes flow of breast milk.

The female jasmine personality:
is the passionate seductress, gentle and charismatic,
bewitching all those who come into her presence.

The male jasmine personality:
- is equally charming, charismatic and at ease with his femininity.
- the importance of jasmine on the male reproductive system is linked to its reputation
for the increasing the number of spermatozoa, thus reducing infertility.
- the deeply relaxing nature may be responsible for its renowned influence over sexual problems
such as impotence, premature ejaculation as well as frigidity.

Jasmine personalities are joyful, happy people, comfortable with themselves.

Effect on the skin:
YES, a luxurious but highly effective balm and tonic for dry and sensitive skin.
Though generally beneficial to all skin types.
A blend with Mandarin and Lavender increases skin elasticity,
and is often used to soften stretch marks and scarring.

NOTE:
Not to be used in pregnancy until about to give birth,
will help to ease labor.
Its overuse could disturb the bodily fluids especially phlegm,
and the 'narcotic' like properties may impede concentration.
Certainly the powerful aroma indicates low dosage use.

Remember :: Less is more!

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.

Ref:
The directory of Essential Oil by Wanda Sellar



Please review these other products:

 
Jasmine Sambac 10% Fractionated Coconut
View Botanical Name: Jasminum officinalis var sambac
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Organically grown
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extracted
Plant Material Used: flowers

Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Jasmine Absolute (WC)
View Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of Jasmine concrete

CAS No: 8022-96-6
Flash Point: > 100C

Odor: Extremely intense floral aroma
Appearance: Lightly reddish brow liquid
Note:
Middle to Bottom

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Tunisia)
View Country of Origin:  Tunisia 
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the freshly picked flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 56 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 

Appearance: pale yellow mobile liquid
Odor: a powerful, light refreshing floral 
Note: Top Note

Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Orange Blossom Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extract
Plant Material Used: extraction of the concrete from  flowers Blossoms of the bitter orange tree

CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 66 C

Call for larger.

click for details