Spruce, Black - (O) NOP

Spruce, Black - (O) NOP
Botanical Name:Picea mariana BIO
Country of Origin: Canada
Syn: Picea nigra
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: needles of the Picea mariana
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Flash Point: 48 degrees C (118 F)
Boiling Pt: 86 degrees C
EINECS Number: 294-420-3

Color: Clear light yellow to greenish liquid

The hemlock & spruce trees are closely related tall evergreens of the family Pinaceae, with slender horizontal branches and finely toothed leaves. The grow in many parts of North America from East Coast to West Coast.

Reportable Components:
bornyl acetate ........... 31 - 35 %
camphene .................. 18 - 20 %
a-pinene ..................... 12 - 15 %
limonene .................... 3 - 5 %
myrcene ..................... 3 - 5 %

Do not confuse this Black Spruce (picea mariana) with Spruce (hemlock) Tsuga canadensis. To me the Tsuga canadensis is the one that I identify with when walking in the woods of upstate NY.

The Black Spruce has a more earthy scent .. more grounding.

Jeffrey Yuen recommends this for arthritis, muscle aches and pains and aching joints. Those of you that study with him have been asking for this essential oil and so, finally, we are able to offer it to you.

Contraindications: Non toxic, non irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals.

Ref:Gunther E. The Essential Oils, Vol VI, page 203, 206, 209

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Lemon Tea Tree (O)
View

Lemon Tea Tree (O) 

Botanical Name: Leptospermum petersonii F.M.Bailey 
Country of Origin: Australia 
Family:Myrtaceae   
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled 
Plant Material Used: Leaves and branches 

CAS No:85085-43-4 
Flash Point: 70 degrees C 

Synonym: Tea Tree (lemon scented)

 

click for details