Lavender Hydrosol (O)

Lavender Hydrosol (O)
Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowers & stems
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Straight from the Artisan Distiller to you!
This hydrosol is distilled from organic Lavender flowers.
 
Aroma:
A floral sweet scent, as if you just had a bouquet of fresh cut lavender from the fields.!
 
Stability & Shelf Life:
Quite stable. Especially if refrigerated at least 1 to 2 years.
 
Properties & Applications:
- Hydrosols make an excellent toner, which is the first step in adding moisture to the skin's surface.
- Lavender Hydrosol is ideal for normal & sensitive skin types.
- Add to facial masks along with oatmeal for a non-drying deep cleanse.
- Use daily as a make up remover.
- Helps soothe sunburn, heat rash, bug bites & itching.
- Spray on face before & after shaving to reduce inflammation.
- Use as a room spray to calm the body, mind & spirit.
 
Great for Children:
- a natural for children due to the sweet aroma.
- good for scrapes.
- Calm cranky mood by spring it into the air and on skin.
- Add to bath water to soothe, relax & calm your child.
- spray directly on bed / pillows for a good nights sleep.
 
** External use only**
** Keep refrigerated as there are no preservatives.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Rose Otto Bulgaria
View Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Family: Rosaceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the blossoms of Rosa damascena
CAS No: 8007-01-0
Flash Point: 60 C

Rare & Exotic 

click for details