Lime, Distilled (O) - Sri Lanka

Lime, Distilled (O) - Sri Lanka
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia
Family: Rutaceac
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the fruit & peel
 
CAS No: 8008-26-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 115F / 44C

Odor:A fresh, sharp, fruity, somewhat sweet citrus aroma,and yes reminds me of lifesavers.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

There are 2 types of Lime Oil:
 
- expressed Lime Oil - phototoxic
- distilled Lime Oil - non-toxic, non- irritating & non sensitizing.
 
Our Lime is Steam Distilled has a pale yellow to almost clear liquid.
 
Distilled Lime is extensively used in flavoring food and beverages.
 
Lime Oil is refreshing and uplifting, ideal for those times of fatigue and a tired mind.
 
Personally, I love lime oil added to after shave. or any synergy for freshness and uplifting the spirit.
 
Please note: Citrus oils do better being stored in the refrigerator.
 
Ref:
Arctander S. Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
 
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender Standard 40/42
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.
CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

click for details