Lime, Distilled (O)

Lime, Distilled (O)
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia
Family: Rutaceac
Country of Origin: Mexico
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the fruit & peel
 
CAS No: 8008-26-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 115F / 44C

Odor:A fresh, sharp, fruity, somewhat sweet citrus aroma,and yes reminds me of lifesavers.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

There are 2 types of Lime Oil:
 
- expressed Lime Oil - phototoxic
- distilled Lime Oil - non-toxic, non- irritating & non sensitizing.
 
Our Lime is Steam Distilled has a pale yellow to almost clear liquid.
 
Distilled Lime is extensively used in flavoring food and beverages.
 
Lime Oil is refreshing and uplifting, ideal for those times of fatigue and a tired mind.
 
Personally, I love lime oil added to after shave. or any synergy for freshness and uplifting the spirit.
 
Please note: Citrus oils do better being stored in the refrigerator.
 
Ref:
Arctander S. Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
 
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details