Neroli, Extra (Tunisia)

Neroli, Extra (Tunisia)
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Country of Origin:  Tunisia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: flowers / blossom
 
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
 
Synonym: Neroli Bigarade

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

History:
The Contessa of Neroli (Italy) Anna Maria an Italian Princess used the oil as a perfume and to scent her gloves and bath water.
 
Orange Blossoms / flower petals have long been a feature of wedding bouquets symbolizing innocence as well a securing love.
 
Uses in:
floral water, skin care, cosmetics and eau de cologne.
 
Neroli is said to be relaxing. Hypnotic and somewhat euphoric and said to relive chronic anxiety, and stress. Soothing in highly emotional states. Instills a feeling of peace. 
 
Blends well with:
Benzoin, bergamot, coriander, geranium, jasmine, lavender, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood and ylang ylang.
 
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Please review these other products:

 
Neroli, Extra (Tunisia) 10% Single Note in Jojoba
View Country of Origin: Tunisia
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
Carrier Oil: Jojoba

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Morocco)
View Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 72 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet ordor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel

SDSAnalysis

click for details

 
 
Jojoba, Golden Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Simmondsia sinensis
Family: Buxaceae
Country of Origin: Panama
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the seeds are crushed`

CAS No: 90045-98-0
Flash Point: >240 degrees C

Description:
Jojoba Carrier Oil is a mixture of wax esters.
This oil is a clear honey colored with a bland characteristic odor.

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus globulus (O) Portugal
View Latin Name:Eucalyptus globulous
Country of Origin: Portugal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the fresh leaves
CAS Number: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 120 F / R10 flammable
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
Odor: Fresh, reminding of cineol

click for details

 
 
Bergamot (Italy) NOP (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Organic (NOP)
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree.

 
CAS No: 89957-91-5
Flash Point: 108 F / 42 C
Total Esters as Linalyl Acetate: 36.2

Note: Topnote

click for details

 
 
Honey Myrtle Oil
View Country of Origin: Australia
Botanical Name: Melaleuca teretifolia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Terminal branches
Dangerous goods: NO

click for details