Neroli, Extra (Tunisia)

Neroli, Extra (Tunisia)
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Country of Origin:  Tunisia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: flowers / blossom
 
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
 
Synonym: Neroli Bigarade

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

History:
The Contessa of Neroli (Italy) Anna Maria an Italian Princess used the oil as a perfume and to scent her gloves and bath water.
 
Orange Blossoms / flower petals have long been a feature of wedding bouquets symbolizing innocence as well a securing love.
 
Uses in:
floral water, skin care, cosmetics and eau de cologne.
 
Neroli is said to be relaxing. Hypnotic and somewhat euphoric and said to relive chronic anxiety, and stress. Soothing in highly emotional states. Instills a feeling of peace. 
 
Blends well with:
Benzoin, bergamot, coriander, geranium, jasmine, lavender, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood and ylang ylang.
 
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Please review these other products:

 
Neroli, Extra (Tunisia) 10% Single Note in Jojoba
View Country of Origin: Tunisia
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
Carrier Oil: Jojoba

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Morocco)
View Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 72 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 

click for details

 
 
Citrus Delight Sampler
Includes the following:

6 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Clementine Organic - South Africa
* Grapefruit White Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Steam Distilled - Sri Lanka
* Orange Sweet Organic - USA

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
* Grapeseed Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Oil

Our Price: $25.50

click for details

 
Includes the following:

6 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Clementine Organic - South Africa
* Grapefruit White Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Steam Distilled - Sri Lanka
* Orange Sweet Organic - USA

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
* Grapeseed Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Oil

Our Price: $25.50

click for details

 
Cardamom, Extra (WC)
View
Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

CAS No: 8000-66-6
Flash Point: 62 C

click for details

 
 
Angelica Root
View Angelica archangelica
Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Country of Origin: England
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farm
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Dried Roots (the dried roots are subject to insect attacks and so, do not keep well)
CAS No: 8015-64-3
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Bergamot (Italy) FCF
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree
CAS No: 8007-75-8
Flash Point: 125 F / 52 C
Note: Topnote

click for details

 
 
Coriander Seed, France (O)
View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 79 C
Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics.
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

click for details