Shea Butter - Naturally Refined

Shea Butter - Naturally Refined
100% Natural
Traditionally crushed ~ Solvent Free

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Country of Origin: West Africa
Method of Extraction: Crushed / expeller pressed
Plant part used: Seed from the nut of the Karite Tree
CAS No: 68424-60-2

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Please note: our Shea Butter is traditionally crushed and naturally refined with NO solvents. Very slight odor and off white in color.

The magnificent hardy Shea (Karite) tree grows on the dry soils of West African Savannah. A hardy tree not unlike the oak, the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii Kotsch) grows up to 15 to 20 meters high. It usually lives a couple of centuries, covering vast areas. The dark green foliage is dense during the rainy season.

Shea tree is the only Sapotacea on the dry soils of the African Savannah. Its odoriferous brownish flowers bloom in winter. Shea butter is completely enmeshed with the history and culture of the wooded Savannah between Senegal and Nigeria. It is the link between the gathering civilization and agriculture: a product that grows and is harvested in the wild and processed for year long conservation.

The fruit, similar to a small avocado, with a tasteful pulp contains a nut which kernel yields the precious butter by crushing. The impurities are removed by a treatment with hot water. It is then neutralized and refined by a physical process.

Shea butter is a staple of African pharmacopoeia. It is used as a decongestant, for its draining properties and as an anti inflammatory against arthritis and for soothing strains. It is also a wonderful healing agent, accelerating cicatrization of wounds and burns.

Properties:

  • Regenerative activity:
    * Improvement of wrinkled and atrophic skin appearance.
  • - Skin aging treatment:
    * Using Shea Butter helps the skin to recover its clarity and suppleness and to reduce wrinkles.
  • - Moisturizing activity:
    * Shea Butter significantly increases the hydration of superficial layers of epidermis.

    Cosmetic Uses:
    INCI: .......... Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter)

    Characteristics:
    Aspect: .................. Butter
    Color: .................... Ivory
    Melting range: ....... 28 - 40 C
    Unsaponifiables: .... 5 - 10%
    Storage: ................. in unopened containers below 25 degrees C
    Antioxidant: ........... Natural tocopherol

    Shea butter imparts a pleasant smooth feeling to the skin while improving its softness. It helps to:

  • protect skin against weather and UV aggressions
  • prevent wrinkle formation
  • soothe irritated skin and heal chapped skin
  • moisturize the epidermis
  • revitalize and impart shine and luster to dry/damaged hairs

    Recommended uses for:

    Skin care: up to 15% in:
    * Protecting - regenerating - moisturizing - anti - aging products
    * Dry skin products - Sensitive skin products
    * Body creams - hand creams - body lotions - winter sports products
    * Anti Stretch mark products
    * Baby products - shaving & after shaves - after waxing

    Sun care: up to 25% in:
    * SPF booster for sun protection
    * Soothing and moisturizing after sun products

    Lipsticks - Lip balms: from 5%
    Cosmetic powders - liquid make up: up to 3%
    Ethnic & Athletic products - Body butters: may be used pure

    Soap bar: up to 10%
    Bath & Shower products: up to 2%
    Hair care: up to 3% in dry hair and after coloring products

  • Please review these other products:

     
    Shea Butter, Naturally Refined Organic
    View

    100% Natural
    Traditional crushed ~ Solvent Free
    Naturally refined.

    Botanical Name : Butyrospermum parkii
    Country of Origin: Ghana
    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Method of Extraction: Crushed / Expeller pressed
    Plant Part Used: Seed from the nut of the Karite Tree
    CAS No: 68424-60-2

    click for details

     
     
    Apricot Kernel Meal
    View A gentle exfoliating face & body scrub. Apricot kernels are rich in the essential fatty acids of oleic and linoleic.

    Larger sizes include wooden scoop.

    click for details

     
     
    Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
    View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
    Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
    Country of Origin: Vietnam

    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
    Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
    CAS No: 8000-48-4
    Flash Point: 69 C

    click for details

     
     
    Lavender True (O)
    View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
    Country of Origin: France
    Family: Labiatae
    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Extraction Method:Steam distilled
    Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
    CAS No: 8000-28-0
    Flash Point: 76 C

    Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
    Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

    click for details

     
     
    Cypress Morocco (O)
    View Latin Name: Cupressus sempervirens
    Country of Origin: Morocco
    Family: Cupressaceae
    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
    Plant Parts used: Leaves (needles) & twigs

    Note: Middle to Base
    CAS: 8013-86-3
    Flash Point: 35 C

    click for details

     
     
    Coconut, Virgin (O)
    View Certified Organic NOP 38916 -05

    Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera
    Country of Origin: Philippines

    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Method of Extraction: Pressing / Filtering
    Plant Material Used: the flesh of the coconut palm

    click for details