Calendula (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)

Calendula (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis / Helianthus annuus
Country of Origin: USA
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: the whole flower blossom


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The bright yellow to orange color is due to the high carotenoid content, a substance of great importance to calendula's skin regenerative properties.

Traditionally Calendula has been known for: anti-inflammatory properties & vulnerary properties

Recommended uses:

  • For stubborn wounds
  • Skin inflammations
  • Varicose veins
  • Rashes
  • Chapped and cracked skin

Calendula is an excellent base for treating:

  • abrasions
  • sunburn
  • insect bites
  • eczema

When blending for varicose veins:

  • Combine with cypress and lemon essential oils
  • the mixture should be lightly applied

The wound healing properties of Calendula have been documented in many studies and it was found that a combination of lipohilic extracts and hydrophilic extracts promoted healing and skin repair and have anti-inflammatory properties.

Caution:
External use only. Do NOT use on open wounds or broken skin. Keep away from children and pets. Store away from heat and light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Marula Oil (kernel oil) (ONC)
View Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea (Marula)
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: Organic Not certified (ONC)

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (no solvent used)
Parts Used: kernels

Shelf Life: 2 years + (has a long shelf life due its natural stability)


Call for larger.

On Special!!
2 oz : $40.30 ... now $28.21
4 oz:  $70.80 ... now $49.56

click for details

 
 
Sunflower - High Oleic Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expressed from the Sunflower
Plant Material: ripen flower heads & Seeds

CAS No: 8001-21-6

click for details

 
 
Argan Oil, Virgin (O)
View Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation: Organic / Unrefined
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seed
CAS: 223747-87-3
Flash Point: 240 degrees C

Call for larger sizes


4 oz on Special: $27.60

click for details

 
 
Baobab Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
County of Origin: Africa (Senegal)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS #: 91745-12-9
INCI Name (USA): Adansonia digitata Seed Oil

Appearance: Liquid at 25 degrees C
Color: Clear Yellow
Odor: Low, characteristic
Density:25 C, g/cm2: Approx 0,910

Flash Point: C > 200

Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in oils & organic solvents.

Acid value: max, 4 mg/g
Iodine value: 66 - 95 g/100g
Peroxide Value: <10 meq / kg
Saponification Index: 140 - 205 mg (KOH/g)

Retail Specials

1 oz $14.50 - introductory price

click for details

 
 
Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: from the seeds of Cannabis sativa

CAS No: 68953-68-3
Melting Point: - 8 degrees C (18 degrees F)

Color: Emerald green to dark green
Odor: Nutty, grassy

click for details

 
 
Apricot Kernel Virgin Carrier Oil, Organic
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Turkey
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Unrefined (Virgin)
Plant Material Used: extracted from the kernel of the apricot
Color: Clear yellow liquid

CAS#: 72869-69-3
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C

On Special:
4 oz - $23.80 on Special 20% discount - $19.04
8 oz - $41.80 on Special 20% discount - $33.44

click for details

 
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
View
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
Flash Point: > 46 C

Appearance: 
A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
 
Note Middle: 
in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
 
Syn: 
Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2-to extract (O)
View Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Country of Origin: Germany
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: CO2 extraction
Plant material used: Fruit Pulp, dried from organic farming

CAS No: 90106-68-6
Flash Point: > 100 C closed cup

Appearance: Orange/red oil, at room temperature 
Odor: seabuckthorn typical scent

click for details