Comfrey (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)

Comfrey (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale infused in Helianthus annuus
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: Leaves of the herbs

Common Name: Knit bone
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

For thousands of years, herbalists have used the perennial herb comfrey (Symphytum officinale) with its thick grey-green leaves and bell-like white pink and mauve flowers to help heal bruises, sprains, fractures and broken bones. A comfrey compress applied immediately to a sprained ankle can significantly reduce the severity of the injury.

General uses:

  • Acne and boils: apply comfrey ointment or cream to the pus-filled area twice a day.
  • Inflamed skin rashes: apply comfrey ointment or cream to the affected areas two to four times a day.
  • Or make an infusion with one tsp of the dried herb to a cup of hot water, and then apply on cotton wool.
  • Minor wounds and bruises: apply comfrey ointment at the edges of the wound or use a comfrey poultice once a scab has formed.

    *For the poultice, take enough fresh or dried herb to cover the area, simmer in a pan for two minutes, and squeeze out excess liquid. Rub a little oil on to the area to prevent sticking then apply the hot herb. Bandage securely in place using gauze or cotton strips and leave for up to three hours.

  • Sprains and fractures: gently rub on comfrey ointment, cream or infused oil at least three times a day on the affected area.

    * Make comfrey oil with 250 g dried comfrey of 500 g fresh herb and 750 ml of olive, sunflower or other good quality vegetable oil. Simmer, covered, in a glass bowl over a pan of boiling water for two-three hours. Cool and strain through gauze or muslin. Pour into clean dark bottles and label.

    Please note: you should always seek professional treatment for broken bones, fractures and severe sprains.

  • Stiff and aching joints: mix two and a half tbs of comfrey oil with 20-40 drops of lavender essential oil and gently massage into the affected area.

HerbClip: Topical Arnica and Comfrey Preparations May Provide Relief for Patients with Osteoarthritis

Caution:

" Do not take preparations containing comfrey root internally. " Only take preparations containing comfrey leaf internally if prescribed by a qualified medical herbalist " Do not use comfrey preparations on broken skin; *** for wounds apply around the edges only

Toxic warning
Comfrey is highly regarded for its healing properties but users should note that there have been formal warnings from both British and American regulatory bodies to manufacturers about the toxicity of compounds called pyrrolizidine alkaloids in the comfrey root if taken internally. While there is, as yet, no direct evidence of cause and effect in humans, there is "a clear association" according to lawyers in the American Food and Drug Administration.

Common sense dictates, therefore, that comfrey root should not be used internally or on open wounds until its safety is confirmed (or not). The aerial parts - leaves and flowers that contain very low amounts, if any, of the pyrrolizidine alkaloids - are generally considered safe.

Applying comfrey externally in the form of oil, tincture, ointment, cream or a poultice of chopped leaves has not provoked such warnings.

Article in iVillage.com
by Sarah Stacey

Excellent bases for salves & creams.

Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use on open wounds or broken skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Marula Oil (kernel oil) (ONC)
View Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea (Marula)
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: Organic Not certified (ONC)

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (no solvent used)
Parts Used: kernels

Shelf Life: 2 years + (has a long shelf life due its natural stability)


Call for larger.

On Special!!
2 oz : $40.30 ... now $28.21
4 oz:  $70.80 ... now $49.56

click for details

 
 
Sunflower - High Oleic Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expressed from the Sunflower
Plant Material: ripen flower heads & Seeds

CAS No: 8001-21-6

click for details

 
 
Argan Oil, Virgin (O)
View Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation: Organic / Unrefined
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seed
CAS: 223747-87-3
Flash Point: 240 degrees C

Call for larger sizes


4 oz on Special: $27.60

click for details

 
 
Tobacco Absolute Extra
View Latin name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete of the cured leaves.
Part of plant processed : leaves 

CAS No: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: >100 C

Odor: Sweet, reminiscent of pipe tobacco
Appearance: A dark brown viscous liquid

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger sizes.

click for details

 
 
Vanilla Infused Oil
View Product Name:
Natural Vanilla Infusion WONF (35-fold) (Oil Soluble) # 3
 
Ingredient Statement:
Fractionated Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Ethyl Alcohol
Physical Characteristics: A clear to slightly hazy yellow liquid.
Aroma & Flavor: Sweet, Rummy, Typical of Vanilla.

Flash Point: 148 F / 64 C

On Special:
4 oz .. Retail: 51.40 .. 20% Discount: $41.12


click for details

 
 
Arnica (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Arnica montana / Helianthus annuus
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (infused)
Plant material Used: harvested flowers

Synonym: Leopard's Bane, Mountain Tobacco and Wolf's Bane.

click for details

 
 
OakMoss Absolute IFRA No1
View Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri
Country of Origin: France
Family: Usneaceae
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete
CAS No: 90028-68-5
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 100 C
 
Odor: Humus like, earthy, characteristic
Appearance: Brown to deep drown viscous liquid
Uses: Perfume, cosmetics

Call for larger sizes.

click for details