Nutmeg Extra

Nutmeg Extra
Botanical Name: Myristica frangrans
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crush nutmeg

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS No: 8008-45-5
Flash Pt (closed cup): 42 C
Safrol Content: < 2%

Appearance: pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Light, fresh, warm-spicy
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic, food flavor

Traditionally:

  • Nutmeg was used as a food flavoring (one I love to cook with) and medicinally.
  • Nutmeg has also long been known for its narcotic affect and is the first recorded hallucinogenic effect by Lobelius in 1576.
  • As an herbal medicine it has been known to be useful in ailments such as diarrhea, gastric spasms and flatulence

    This is a very potent oil and should be used sparingly, as it is know to over stimulate the heart and brain when used in excess.

    Note: the psychotropic effects associated with nutmeg are believed to be due the myristicin and elimicin found in nutmeg.

    Usages:

  • In blends a drop of nutmeg brings a sweetness with a spicy aphrodisiac note.
  • In massage it is an excellent oil because of its warming property for muscular aches & pains as well as rheumatism.
  • Known as a mental stimulant and an aid for general fatigue.

    Blends well with the sweet citrus oil as well as Geranium, Petitgrain, Ylang Ylang.

    Caution:
    EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
    Do not use undiluted on the skin.
    Keep away from children & pets.
    Store away from heat & light.
    Do not use during pregnancy.

    Ref:S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
    S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
    W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

    Disclaimer:
    Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

  • No recommended products at the moment.
     
    Pine Needle Austria (WC)
    View Country of Origin: Austria
    Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
    Family: Pinaceae
    Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
    Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
    Plant Material Used: of the needles
    CAS No: 8023-99-2
    Flash Point: 36 C

    Note: Top
    Characteristic: typical pine odor

    Synonyms:
    Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

    click for details

     
     
    Clary Sage Extra ~ France
    View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
    Country of Origin: France
    Method of Cultivation: Conventional
    Extraction Method: Steam distilled
    Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
    CAS No: 8016-63-5
    Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
    Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
    Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
    Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

    click for details

     
     
    Fir Balsam (O)
    View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
    Country of Origin: Canada
    Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
    Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
    Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

    CAS Number: 8021-28-1
    Flash Point: 40 degrees C

    Family: Pinaceae
    Note: Middle
    Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

    click for details

     
     
    Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
    View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
    Country of Origin: China
    Method of Cultivation: Conventional
    Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
    Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
    CAS No: 68855-99-2
    Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
    Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
    Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

    click for details

     
     
    Orange, Sweet (O)
    View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
    Country of Origin: USA
    Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
    Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
    Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
    Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
    characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

    CAS Number: 8008-57-9
    Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

    Synonyms: Orange Oil

    click for details