Eucalyptus globulus 80/82% FCC

Eucalyptus globulus 80/82% FCC
Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus labille
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Leaves
 
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point (closed cup): 120 F
 
Color: Clear, Colorless mobile liquid
Odor: Herbal, eucalyptol, camphorus

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Also known as Tasmanian blue gum, or, blue gum. The active therapeutic and principal constituent of the medicinal oils is 1,8-cineole.

Distilled from the fresh or partly dried, long and narrow leaves. Pharmaceutically, it is the most important (type) of all the Cineole types of eucalyptus.

Chemical composition:
a-pinene (10.66%)
B-pinene (0.18%)
a-phellandrene (0.09%)
1,8-cineole (69.10%)
limonene (3.29%)
terpinen-4-ol (0.22%)
aromadendrene (1.63%)
epiglobulol (0.80%)
piperitone (0.1 %)
globulol (5.33%)

The main use of E. globulus is:
- flavoring of cough drops,
- vaporizers,
- mouth gargles,
- toothpaste, etc.

It is comparatively stable in soap and it has a powerful 'lifting' effect upon the other ingredients in the soap perfume.

According to TCM: eucalyptus is an exceptional remedy for clearing lung-phlegm and wind-heat.
Which would make this beneficial for the onset of flu or fever, sore throat, the common cold, sinusitis and chronic bronchitis.
Classified as a tonic of the lung Qi and is used to enhance the breathing function, promoting the uptake of oxygen by the red blood cells.

Eucalyptus globulus may also:
- Clear the head and aid concentration.
- maybe effective as an insect repellent.
- may be used to treat burns, blisters, cuts and wounds.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
This is powerful oil.
Best avoided on people suffering from high blood pressure or epilepsy.
Avoid application on infants.

Ref:
S. Battaglia -The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar -Directory of Essential Oil
G. Mojay - Aromatherapy for healing the Spirit
P. Holmes - The Energetics of Western Herbs Vol 1

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatmen

Please review these other products:

 
Eucalyptus globulus (O) Portugal
View Latin Name:Eucalyptus globulous
Country of Origin: Portugal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the fresh leaves
CAS Number: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 120 F / R10 flammable

Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
Odor: Fresh, reminding of cineol. clear, sharp and piercing.

click for details

 
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Marjoram, Sweet WC
View Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.
Appearance: Mobile liquid, yellow to greenish yellow.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details