OakMoss Absolute IFRA No 1 10%

OakMoss Absolute IFRA No 1 10%
Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri
Country of Origin: France
Family: Usneaceae
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS No: 90028-68-5
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 100 C
Odor: Humus like, earthy, characteristic
Appearance: Brown to deep drown viscous liquid
Uses: Perfume, cosmetics

Please Note: As per our supplier: This product conforms to the annexe l and the latest IFRA guidelines (Amendment n 46), the concentration level in the final product depending on use category.
These recommendations are based on scientific datas from the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials (RIFM).

Volatile oils occur not only in flowering plants, but also in some of the cryptogams. However, only a few members of the latter group can be utilized for the extraction of their fragrance on a commercial scale.

Most important among them are the lichens Evernia prunastri. These grow as epiphytes on the trunks of the oak, and certain fruit and pinaceous trees, particularly in southern and central Europe.

When dried and stored for a period of time, these lichens develop a peculiar mossy, earthy odor, the carriers of which can be extracted with volatile solvents, which yield the so-called resinoids, concretes and absolutes of OakMoss.

In its strict sense the name 'Oak Moss' refers only to Evernia prunastri, the true OakMoss or 'Mousse de chene', which grows chiefly on the bark of the oak. True Oak Moss, collected from oak trees, has the most pronounced and finest odor.

The lichen is collected from the bark of the trunk and branches, during the dry season. They are then baled and pressed. On arrival in the extraction plant it should be stored in a cool and dry place to prevent fermentation, which will spoil the odor of the moss.

In general, Oak Moss preparations are not only excellent odor fixatives, but impart to the finished product (whether soap, cosmetic, lotion or handkerchief perfume) a peculiar, earthy, mossy character.

Oak Moss preparations are indispensable in the creation of chypre and fougere scents. A number of well known and popular perfumes owe their alluring, exotic odor to a substantial content of oak moss extracts. These extracts have become an important tool in the hands of the experienced perfumer.

Caution:External use only.Do not use undiluted on the skin.Keep away from children & pets. Store away from heat & light.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Bottles
View All bottles include orifice reducers & tamper-proof black caps.

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C
Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Refined
Plant Material Used: from the dried kernel of the Apricots

CAS No: 72869-69-3 
Flash Point: > 240 degrees C
Boiling Point: > 100 degrees C
SAP Value: 180-200

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Vetiver - India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Cleaned and Washed rootlets
CAS No:8016-94-4

click for details