Dragonfly Terra Cotta Pendant

Dragonfly Terra Cotta Pendant
Myth: that Dragonflies were once dragons.
 
Traditionally: The association of dragonflies with water. The dragonfly's scurrying flight across water represents an act of going beyond what's on the surface and looking into the deeper implications and aspects of life.
 
The dragonfly is considered to be an agent of change and presumably symbolic of a sense of self realization.
 
Change and evolution is all about the dragonfly's ability to fly and the way it can be comfortable on water, land as well as the air.
Our Price$14.99
Save wishlist

In China: people associate the dragonfly with prosperity, harmony and as a good luck charm.

Amongst the Native Americans: it is a sign of happiness, speed and purity.

In Japan: it symbolizes summer and autumn.Also, admired and respected all over, so much so, that the Samurai use it as a symbol of power, agility and best of all 'victory'.

It has been said:
 
Having flown the
Earth for 300 million years,
Dragonflies symbolize
our ability to overcome
times of hardship.
They can remind us to
take time to reconnect
with our own strength,
courage and happiness.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

Lot: CME000105-082317

Rare & Exotic page

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Evening Primrose 10% GLA Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Family: Onagraceae
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds

Description: A natural triglyceride oil, cold pressed and filtered.
The oil is a clear light honey colored with a bland characteristic odor.

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Country of Origin: Malaysia

CAS No: 73398-61-5
Flash Point: > 200 degrees C ( ASTM D92)
Boiling Point: > 250 C

Appearance: Clear, Liquid
Odor: Almost Odorless

On Special !
Retail: 32 oz ...  $63.40

 .. Special Price: $38.04
($25.36savings)

click for details

 
 
Chamomile, Roman ~ USA
View Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farmed
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled / Ethically Farmed
Plant Material Used: Flowering Tops
CAS No: 8015-02-7
Flash Point:62 C


Rare & Exotic

Call for larger quantities.

click for details