Rosehip CO2-se Extract (O)

Rosehip CO2-se Extract (O)
Botanical Name: Rosa canina
Country of Origin: Germany
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: supercritical fluid extraction
Plant Material Used: Fruit, dried, from organic farming

CAS-No.: 84696-47-9
Flash Point: > 100 C (closed cup)
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Ingredients:
Fatty oil with high content of unsaturated fatty acids including 40 - 60 % linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6), 20 - 40% alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-3), 14 - 20 % oleic acid (C18:1, omega-9), small amounts of stearic and palmitic acid, sterols, tocopherols and carotenoids.

Application:
In the cosmetic industry, in moisturizing creams against dry skin, anti-wrinkle, recommendable in case of impure skin, acne, neurodermitis, scaly and chapped skin, as food supplement.

Note: EU regulation for supplements - contains Antioxidant: Rosemary extract organic.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It is 100 % natural and contains no additives and no technical adjuncts.

Stability:
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 2 years.

Caution:
External use only.
Keep away from children & pets.
Do not use undiluted topical application in cosmetics,
perfumery & aromatherapy.

References: Manninen P., Haivala E, Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

Disclaimer: These data are given for customer's information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Rose Otto, Bulgaria
View Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Family: Rosaceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the blossoms of Rosa damascena
CAS No: 8007-01-0
Flash Point: 60 C

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Chamomile, German - England
View Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita
Country of Origin: England
Method of Cultivation: Conventional / Field Grown
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Use: dried flower heads
Family: Compositae or Asteraceae

Synonyms: Blue Chamomile, Chamomilla recutita Flower Oil 

CAS No: 8002-66-2
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Dark, blue

Call for larger sizes.

click for details