Frankincense Hydrosol (O)

Frankincense Hydrosol (O)
Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Eastern Africa / Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Hydrosols are an aqueous product of steam/hydro distillation. Period. They are not spring water with added essential oils. Quality hydrosols are produced by distilling fresh plant material.

Straight from the Artisan Distiller to you. This hydrosol is distilled from organic Frankincense Resins. Truly unique. Frankincense is excellent for skin. We use it externally for a lovely facial toner.

Stability & shelf Life:
Unknown. The odor begins to diminish after 18 months, but the properties seem to be consistent up to two years of more depending on storage.

 

Applications:
Floral waters, also known as Hydrosols, make excellent toners. Usually containing a very small amount of essential oil and water soluble extracts of the plant. A toner is the first step in adding moisture to the skin's surface.

  • wonderful for skin care
  • anti-bacterial
  • anti-inflammatory
  • For meditation, ritual work, with crystals or any form of energy healing.
  • Comforting action is helpful for states linked to the past.
  • Known to deepen and expand breathing & open airways.
  • Has been used for topical applications. Some skin conditions known to respond well to frankincense
  • Fantastic on the skin. Mist over the face and let air dry. Gives new life to aging skin. Smooths out wrinkles! A real tonic to the skin.
  • effective with wounds
  • sores
  • inflammation
  • use in face masks for an instant lift (instead of water)

 

Hydrosols can be used in several different ways including:

  • Atomizer: Spritz directly on body and face, or in air and inhale.
  • Compress: Dampen clean cloth with hydrosol (hot or cold) apply to affected area for aches & sprains.
  • Facial masks: a perfect facial toner, substitute this instead of water.
  • Skin care & Herbal formulations.
  • Bath: Add 1- 2 Cups of Hydrosol to bath and enjoy!

 

Aroma:
Extraordinary. The scent is sweeter than the oil, slightly resinous, like the conifers can be.

Ref:
Martin Watt - Medical Herbalist - Natural Beauty
Wanda Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils
Suzanne Catty - Hydrosols - The Next Aromatherapy

 

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Tobacco Absolute Extra
View Latin name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete of the cured leaves.
Part of plant processed : leaves 

CAS No: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: >100 C

Odor: Sweet, reminiscent of pipe tobacco
Appearance: A dark brown viscous liquid

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger sizes.

click for details

 
 
GrapeSeed Carrier Oil
View Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS No: 8024-22-4
Flash Point: > 310 C

Contains: Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details