Frankincense Hydrosol (O)

Frankincense Hydrosol (O)
Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Eastern Africa / Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Hydrosols are an aqueous product of steam/hydro distillation. Period. They are not spring water with added essential oils. Quality hydrosols are produced by distilling fresh plant material.

Straight from the Artisan Distiller to you. This hydrosol is distilled from organic Frankincense Resins. Truly unique. Frankincense is excellent for skin. We use it externally for a lovely facial toner.

 Stability & shelf Life:

Unknown. The odor begins to diminish after 18 months, but the properties seem to be consistent up to two years of more depending on storage.
 
Applications:
Floral waters, also known as Hydrosols, make excellent toners. Usually containing a very small amount of essential oil and water soluble extracts of the plant. A toner is the first step in adding moisture to the skin's surface.

 

  • wonderful for skin care
  • anti-bacterial
  • anti-inflammatory
  • For meditation, ritual work, with crystals or any form of energy healing.
  • Comforting action is helpful for states linked to the past.
  • Known to deepen and expand breathing & open airways.
  • Has been used for topical applications. Some skin conditions known to respond well to frankincense
  • Fantastic on the skin. Mist over the face and let air dry. Gives new life to aging skin. Smooths out wrinkles! A real tonic to the skin.
  • effective with wounds
  • sores
  • inflammation
  • use in face masks for an instant lift (instead of water)

 Hydrosols can be used in several different ways including: 

  • Atomizer: Spritz directly on body and face, or in air and inhale.
  • Compress: Dampen clean cloth with hydrosol (hot or cold) apply to affected area for aches & sprains.
  • Facial masks: a perfect facial toner, substitute this instead of water.
  • Skin care & Herbal formulations.
  • Bath: Add 1- 2 Cups of Hydrosol to bath and enjoy! 
Aroma:
Extraordinary. The scent is sweeter than the oil, slightly resinous, like the conifers can be.

Ref:
Martin Watt - Medical Herbalist - Natural Beauty
Wanda Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils
Suzanne Catty - Hydrosols - The Next Aromatherapy

 

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Lovage Root
View Botanical Name: Levisticum officinale
Country of Origin: Hungary/Europe
Family: Umbelliferae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: the comminuted roots

click for details

 
 
Palmarosa (O)
View
Latin Name: Cymbopogon martini
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Hydro distilled
Plant Material Used: dried grass / leaves

CAS: 84649 - 81 - 0
Flash Point: 90 degrees C

Note: Top
Aroma: sweet, floral, slightly dry, with a hint of rose

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details