Palo Santo Anointing Oil

Palo Santo Anointing Oil
Botanical Name: Bursera graveolens Oil, Holy Wood Oil
Country of Origin: Peru
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: wood

Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut
Anointing Oil: 5% Dilution

- 10ml Roll On

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Palo Santo is ecologically harvested & artisan distilled from wild harvested Palo Santo Wood. In Spanish, Palo Santo means "Holy Wood" or "Sacred Wood".

Steamed distilled from the aged heartwood, the essential oil is a golden yellow, with a very fresh and intense citrus aroma. The top note of lemon is subtle with resinous wood notes and a lightly medicinal pungency, which gives this essential oil an otherworldly complexity.

A distant relative of Frankincense, Palo Santo is used by Shamans in South America and traditionally used to purify and cleanse the spirit from negative energies. Spiritually can be beneficial for meditation.

Traditionally this wood was used as incense for repelling mosquitoes.

The following information is from our Supplier

Palo Santo Oil is extracted from the wood of the Palo Santo tree using steam distillation.  Although having a very thin consistency the aroma is quite the opposite being a very strong and potent oil. 

Blends well with sandalwood, cedarwood, and other wood oils.

This oil works very well in natural aromatherapy products, known for creating a sense of calm it relaxes the body and mind, said to relieve stress, anxiety, worry, and aids with concentration.

Uses:
For massage therapy:
- it relieves muscle pain, tension, joint pain, inflammation of the muscles, and general pain relief.
 - Aids with the relief of respiratory problems including coughing, bronchitis, asthma, colds, as well as other problems such     as headache and migraines.
- An important property of palo santo oil is its effects on fighting cancer.  One of the oils constituents is limonene, limonene has been proven to fight back against cancer.   

Palo Santo Oil has been used in natural cancer fighting products, mild pain relief, aromatherapy products, culinary purposes,  homeopathic products, nasal sprays, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, deodorants, skin care products, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, perfumes, and colognes.

Caution:External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Palo Santo (WC)
View Botanical Name: Bursera graveolens Oil, Holy Wood Oil
Country of Origin: Peru
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: wood
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Family: Burseracea
Flash Point: > 177 degrees F

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic odor of Palo Santo wood

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Palo Santo Wood Sticks Incense
View Botanical Name: Bursera graveolens
Country of Origin: Peru
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Family: Burserace
Plant material: from the pure heart wood

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Sage, Dalmatian Organic (NOP)
View

aka Dalmatian Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalia
Family: Labiate
Country of Origin: Croatia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the herbal plant Salvia officinalis
CAS No: 8022-56-8
Flash Point: 56 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Yellow to greenish yellow
Odor: Herbaceous & sweet

click for details

 
 
Ageless Elixir Facial Formula
Pure & Natural

2-ounce size

A blend of:
Apricot kernel Organic, Argan Virgin Organic, Rosehip Seed Organic, 

Evening Primrose Organic, Sea Buckthorn berry CO2 Organic & Vitamin E.

This formula was created for:
* Mature, dry, sensitive or inflamed skin.
* Highest form of Vitamins C, A & E for your skin.
* Non greasy & absorbs easily.
* May help prevent wrinkles.

Apply to clean skin.

Packaged in a frosted 2 oz glass pump bottles.

Our Price: $31.90

click for details

 
Pure & Natural

2-ounce size

A blend of:
Apricot kernel Organic, Argan Virgin Organic, Rosehip Seed Organic, 

Evening Primrose Organic, Sea Buckthorn berry CO2 Organic & Vitamin E.

This formula was created for:
* Mature, dry, sensitive or inflamed skin.
* Highest form of Vitamins C, A & E for your skin.
* Non greasy & absorbs easily.
* May help prevent wrinkles.

Apply to clean skin.

Packaged in a frosted 2 oz glass pump bottles.

Our Price: $31.90

click for details

 
Frankincense Somalia (O)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Somaliland, Eastern Africa
Botanical Name: Bowsella carteri
Family:  Burseraceae
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Hydro-distillation
Plant Material Used:
the resin

CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: 42 degrees C (closed up)

Synonyms: Boswellia carteri, Frankincense, Olibanum

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Characteristic woody, spicy, faint lemon, somewhat camphorous odor.

SDS

Call for larger sizes

Rare & Exotic

click for details