Frankincense Serrata CO2-se extract

Frankincense Serrata CO2-se extract
Country of Origin: Germany
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: supercritical fluid extraction with carbon dioxide.
Material Used: Resin
Description: light yellow to orange, liquid, clear oil
 

CAS No: 97952-72-2
Flash Point: 38 degrees C (closed cup)

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

 

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].
 

Description:
Contains mainly volatile components. Light-yellow to orange, liquid, clear oil.
 

D/E - ratio:
14 - 20 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
 

Declaration:INCI-Name (CTFA): Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Extract, CAS-No. 97952-72-2, EINECS-No. 308-366-6
 

Ingredients:
70 - 90 % essential oil with 80 - 85 % monoterpenes, alpha-thujene, alpha-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, p-cymene, limonene etc., sesquiterpenes, diterpene alcohols (Incensol and Serratol) and less than 0,1 % boswellic acid.
 

Application:
In perfumery and in aromatherapy.
 

Naturalness:
The product is 100 % natural and manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated.
 

Stability:
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 
References: [1] Manninen P., Haivala E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205
 

Disclaimer:
These data are given for customer's information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.

 

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Rose Otto, Bulgaria
View Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Family: Rosaceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the blossoms of Rosa damascena
CAS No: 8007-01-0
Flash Point: 60 C

Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Lemon Tea Tree (O)
View

Lemon Tea Tree (O) 

Botanical Name: Leptospermum petersonii F.M.Bailey 
Country of Origin: Australia 
Family:Myrtaceae   
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled 
Plant Material Used: Leaves and branches 

CAS No:85085-43-4 
Flash Point: 70 degrees C 

Synonym: Tea Tree (lemon scented)

 

click for details

 
 
Ylang Ylang Extra ONC
View Latin Name: Cananga odorata
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic Not Certified
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used:dry, fresh picked flowers
CAS No: 8006-81-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Family: Rutaceae
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.

Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet odor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel


click for details