BeesWax Absolute Extra

BeesWax Absolute Extra
Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name:Apis mellifera L.)
Method of Extraction: Ethanol / oil solvents
Material Used: extraction from honeycomb (Apis mellifera L.)
 
CAS Number: 8012-89-3
Flash Point: > 100 C (closed cup)

Color: Brownish red to greenish brown thick mass
Odor: Sweet, honey characteristic
Uses: Perfume & Cosmetics

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Beeswax Absolute ~ 

According to Arctander :
You can distinguish one beeswax from the other because a characteristic odor is left in the wax (similar to the 'brand' of special flavor imparted to various sorts of honey) according to where it has been harvested, and from what kind of flowers the bees have collected their nectar.

Beeswax Absolute is a solid, waxy mass of pale yellow color and a very mild, sweet, oily odor, with a haylike or coumarinic bodynote and a soft waxy undertone. The odor is reminiscent of good (not harsh) linseed oil with a trace of honey notes.

Note:
Obviously, the odor of Beeswax Absolute is strongly dependent upon the origin of the beeswax.

Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children and pets.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Orange Blossom Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extract
Plant Material Used: extraction of the concrete from  flowers Blossoms of the bitter orange tree

CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 66 C

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Tea, Green Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Note: middle to top

Flash Point (Closed Cup): 59 C
CAS: 84650-60-2

click for details

 
 
Tobacco Absolute Extra
View Latin name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete of the cured leaves.
Part of plant processed : leaves 

CAS No: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: >100 C

Odor: Sweet, reminiscent of pipe tobacco
Appearance: A dark brown viscous liquid

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger sizes.

click for details

 
 
Tea, Black Absolute Extra
View Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Plant Material Used: China Black Tea Leaf
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Color: Brown to dark brown thick mass.
CAS: 84650-60-2
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 62 degrees C

click for details