Buchu Betulina Leaf Oil Extra

Buchu Betulina Leaf Oil Extra
Country of Origin: South Africa
Botanical Name: Barosma betulina
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant material used: dried leaves
 
Cas No: 68650-46-4
Flash Point: 65 degrees C (closed Cup)
Uses: Flavor, perfume
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A herb which grows wild and abundant in South Africa.
Tinctures, oleoresins and other extracts are products for pharmaceutical purposes.
 
One of the main constituents of Buchu is Diosphenol, a terpenoid phenol. It is responsible for the antiseptic effect. A significant percentage of menthone in the oil is probably the cause of the
minty odor and somewhat cool flavor of the oil.
 
The main chemical component of buchu oil: d-pulegone, iso-pulegone, diosphenol, 4-diosphenol, iso-menthone and menthone.
 
Buchu leaf is used in:
chypre bases, certain types of colognes, etc. for its powerful,
diffusion and freshness.
 
Color: Pale yellow to deep yellow liquid, can crystallize
Odor: Very peculiar: strong, bitter-sweet, minty-camphoraceous, rootlike, penetrating & somewhat medicinal, reminiscent of cough preparations.
 
The leaves have a rue-like smell, and are used by the natives to perfume their bodies.

Caution:
May cause skin irritation.
Do not use during pregnancy. 
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.
 
Ref:
Arctander, Steffen : Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
pg. 107 / 108
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Tea, Green Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Note: middle to top

Flash Point (Closed Cup): 59 C
CAS: 84650-60-2

click for details

 
 
Peru Balsam Oil Extra
View Botanical Name: Myroxylon Pereirae
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS No:8007-00-9
Flash Point: >100 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Tagete Absolute Extra
View Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Tagetes glandulifera Schrank
Extraction Method: Alcohol Extraction from the concrete
Plant Material Used: from the tagete blooming plant
Flash Point (closed cup): 50 C
TSCA: 8016-84-0

Call for large quantities

click for details

 
 
Pepper, Pink
View Botanical Name: Schinus terebinthifolia
Country of Origin : Madagascar
Cultivation : Conventional
Method of Extraction : Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used : Dried crushed fruit

Flash Point : > 60 C
Description : Straw colored to greenish oil
Synonym : pink pepper (baie rose, pimienta rosa, rosa pfeffer)

click for details