Birch, Sweet WC

Birch, Sweet WC
Botanical Name: Betula lenta
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Natural / Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Material Used: bark, twigs & leaves
 
CAS No: 68917-50-0
Odor: A fresh, sweet scent, reminiscent of Wintergreen.
 
Synonyms: Black birch, cherry birch, southern birch.
Family: Betulaceae
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Sweet Birch is one of my 'go to' when I am formulating for acute pain.
However, please note, this should not be used on a long term basis, due to the high Methyl salicylate content and should ALWAYS be diluted.  Blended with St John's Wort infused, I always like to add Castor Oil to the synergy base as it is also helpful for pain.
 
Key constituents:
Methyl salicylate ............ 90.4%
Ethyl salicylate ..............   5.5%
Linalyl acetate  ..............  1.1%
 
As per Robert Tisserand (pg 215):
- Hazards: Drug interactions, inhibits blood clotting toxicity; high doses may be teratogenic. (Any agent that can disturb the development of an embryo or fetus.)
 
Safety Summary:
contraindicated with anticoagulant medication, major surgery, hemophilia, and other bleeding disorders. Pregnancy, breastfeeding. Should NEVER be used children.
People with salicylate sensitivity (which often applies in ADD/ADHD).
 
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.
 
Ref:
Robert Tisserand : Essential Oil Safety pg 215

The photo is from our farm here in Maine. We love to share photos with you whenever we can.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Willamette
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: (Tag Closed Cup) 160 F

click for details

 
 
Petitgrain Paraguay Oil
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium L. ssp. Amara
Country of Origin: Paraguay
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange

CAS Number: 8014-17-3
Flash Point: 73 C (Closed Cup)

click for details