Helichrysum italicum serotinum Hydrosol ONC Australia

Helichrysum italicum serotinum Hydrosol ONC Australia
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: grown & distilled according to the principles of organic farming.

Available in 1oz. sample size and 2oz.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

With permission from our artisan distiller / grower in Australia page:

 
Those of you familiar with Helichrysum will know that there are a number of different species that are distilled. Compared to other Helichrysum hydrosols that I've smelt, ours is sweet, but more "full-bodied" with the typical "curry-like" aroma of the plants' foliage. I asked Mark Webb of Aromamedix why this might be, and he said that as Helichrysum has such a low oil yield, many distillers "cohobate" their distillations. This means that they recycle the collected hydrosol back into the water supply that generates steam, to maximise the collection of essential oil, and thus maximise the oil yield. The process of cohobation also dilutes the water-soluble plant compounds because the cohobated hydrosol is added to the water used for steam; it is not the sole supply of water for steam. Thus, the process dilutes both oil and water-soluble plant compounds of the hydrosol.

Those of you who know me also know we never cohobate. All of our hydrosols are distilled in a single pass, and are separated from the essential oil with a lower separation temperature than normal. This makes for an oil-rich hydrosol, and incidentally explains why we'll probably never have enough of the Immortelle essential oil to sell.

As with all essential oils and hydrosols, it's never a good idea to evaluate the aroma by smelling straight from the bottle. In the case of this Immortelle hydrosol especially, as it is more "full-bodied" than you may be used to, I would ask that you evaluate on scent strips or an odourless blotting paper for a base reference when considering its aroma. In particular, you may notice that when it is immediately applied to a strip, is strong, but in a couple of minutes it dries down very sweetly, still more full-bodied than others I've smelt.

Regarding therapeutics: we make no therapeutic claims for our products. I can however, relate personal experience. Just like all other harvest seasons, this last December and January have seen me cut, graze and impale my hands upon the sharp teeth of my "Kama" (Asian strawberry sickle). You know when you've cut yourself and then later wash your hands how the cut hurts? I've been using our Immortelle hydrosol on my scrapes and cuts from my harvesting sickle and pain goes in 5 minutes and the wounds harden in about 15 minutes... Problem is I keep cutting and grazing myself lol, but I love the aroma of our Immortelle hydrosol AND what it does for my hands, especially at harvest time.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Rosehip Hydrosol (O)
View Rosa spp (hip/fruit) - USA
USDA Certified Organic
Lot # 81101 / ph : 4.7
Plant Material : Fruit / hip

click for details

 
 
Scar Blend Synergy
View Ingredients:
    Blended Oils of:
  • Rosehip Organic
  • Calendula infused Organic 
  • Apricot Kernel Virgin Organic
  • Evening Primrose 10% GLA Organic
  • Helichrysum italicum Wild Crafted
  • Chamomile German 
  • Vitamin E

click for details

 
 
Palo Santo Wood Sticks Incense
View Botanical Name: Bursera graveolens
Country of Origin: Peru
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Family: Burserace
Plant material: from the pure heart wood

click for details

 
 
Himalayan Pink Salt Naturally Pure
View 500 grams ( 1.1 lb bag ) Packaged in cotton bag of Fine Grind.
The salt is packed in a poly bog to maintain freshness, and then enclosed in a decorative cotton pouch.


click for details