Melissa Bulgaria (O)

Melissa Bulgaria (O)
Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Obtained from the leaves & tops
 

CAS Number: 8014-71-9
Flash Point: 75 degrees C
 

Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

History & Myth:
The name is from the Greek word signifying bee, indicative of the attraction the plant has for bees, and the work Balm is an abbreviation of the term "Balsam." Also the Hebrew "Bal-Smin" meaning "Chief of Oils". 
Introduced into Britain by the Romans and has remained popular since that time. In the 14th Century, it was included in tonic water made by the French Carmelite nuns.

Melissa has been known to have a calming yet uplifting effect on the emotions dealing with hyper-sensitive states. Also, said to remove "blocks" and very soothing in cases of shock, panic and hysteria. May give comfort to the bereaved, helping to face loss and instilling a positive outlook.

Uses:
  • Has been known to clear greasy hair and may counteract baldness.
  • May have some effect on fungal infections as well as eczema.
  • Seems to have an affinity with the female reproductive system
  • Regulating periods blends well with Geranium for a good effect.
  • Promoting a soothing relaxing action on painful menstruation.
  • Powerful Antiviral properties: many studies have shown that Melissa
  • may be very helpful with herpes and cold sores

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets. 
Store away from heat & light.
As it has been known to regulate menstruation, best avoided in pregnancy

** Melissa is a very powerful essential oil and is a known irritant to sensitive skin.
Please use in very low dilutions. (ie in one oz of carrier no more than 5 to 10 drops).

Check out our Organic Melissa/Lemon Balm Hydrosol USA

Ref:
The Directory of Essential Oils - Wanda Sellar
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer: 
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Spruce (O)
View Botanical Name: Tsuga canadensis
Country of Origin: Canada 
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Needles and Twigs

CAS No: 8008-80-8
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Rare & Exotic



click for details

 
 
Terebinth USA
View Botanical Name: Pinus palustris
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: twigs and needles

CAS No: 8006-64-2
Flash Point: 33 C / R10 flammable

Synonym: Turpentine, yarmor Longleaf Pine, yellow pine
Note: Middle note
Family: Pinaceae

click for details

 
 
Yarrow Oil, Blue
View Latin Name: Achillea millefolium
Country of Origin: Hungary
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Ariel
CAS Number: 8022-07-09
Flash Point: 54 degrees C

click for details