Chamomile, Roman ~ England (O)

Chamomile, Roman ~ England (O)
Latin Name: Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin: England
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the ligulate florets (flower heads)

CAS No: 8015-92-7
Flash Point: 50 - 59 C

Aroma:  A sweet herbaceous, somewhat fruity-warm and tea leaf like odor. Reminds me of apples.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

History & Myth:

According to Culpepper, the Egyptians dedicated this herb to the Sun since it cured fevers (heat). Others sources say it is a Moon herb because it has a cooling effect.

The name is derived from the Greek meaning 'ground apple' and the Latin 'nobilis' refers to noble flowers.

Used extensively in shampoos throughout the ages particularly to highlight and condition fair hair.

In modern times, it is often employed in cosmetics and perfumes.

This wonderful healing oil, imparts a warm, yet fresh note and a natural depth which is difficult to obtain by other means.

Chamomile Roman has been known as a traditional remedy for children when they are feeling impatient, disagreeable or tense. (1% dilution in a carrier oil very useful as a massage oil). Considered one of the gentlest of essential oils.

Mind:
Chamomile Roman has been known to be a very soothing oil, easing anger, tension and fear. Also, been said to promote relaxation, gives patience, peace and allays worries. Calms the mind and may be helpful with insomnia.

According to the principles of TCM, Roman Chamomile promotes the free flow of Qi which is important for relaxing the nerves, relieving spasms and easing pain. This makes it beneficial for nervous tension, insomnia and headaches.

Harmonising, peaceful and soothing to the spirit. Relates to the 'throat chakra' and can be used to help individuals to express their highest spiritual truth.

Precautions:
An emmenagogue, so should be avoided in early months of pregnancy.

Blends well:
bergamot, geranium, jasmine bases, labdanum, lavender, lemon, neroli, oakmoss, patchouli, Rose & Ylang Ylang.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Guenther - The Essential Oils - Vol V, pg. 433
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils
Please review these other products:

 
Chamomile, Roman ~ USA
View Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farmed
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled / Ethically Farmed
Plant Material Used: Flowering Tops
CAS No: 8015-02-7
Flash Point:62 C


Rare & Exotic

Call for larger quantities.

click for details

 
 
Chamomile German (O)
View Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita / Matricania chamomillla
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Use: dried flower heads / buds
Family: Compositae or Asteraceae

Synonyms: Blue Chamomile, Chamomilla recutita Flower Oil 

CAS No: 8002-66-2
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Dark, blue

Rare & Exotic


Call for larger sizes.


click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
View
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200

click for details

 
 
ScentBall Electronic Diffuser
One of the most popular aromatherapy diffusers.

* Simply add 10-20 drops of your favorite oil or blend to a pad
* Insert pad into the diffuser
* within 5 - 10 minutes ~ 2000 to 4000 cubic foot area will put you into an entirely new state of mind
* Includes 5 long sized diffuser pads

Our Price: $15.00

click for details

 
One of the most popular aromatherapy diffusers.

* Simply add 10-20 drops of your favorite oil or blend to a pad
* Insert pad into the diffuser
* within 5 - 10 minutes ~ 2000 to 4000 cubic foot area will put you into an entirely new state of mind
* Includes 5 long sized diffuser pads

Our Price: $15.00

click for details

 
ScentBall Replacement Pads - 5
One of the most popular aromatherapy diffusers.

~ 100% natural cellulose fiber pads for the use with any pure esential oils or blend in the ScentBall aromatherapy diffuser.

Our Price: $4.00

click for details

 
One of the most popular aromatherapy diffusers.

~ 100% natural cellulose fiber pads for the use with any pure esential oils or blend in the ScentBall aromatherapy diffuser.

Our Price: $4.00

click for details

 
ScentBall Electronic Diffuser Gift Set
View Includes: ScentBall Replacement Pads

2 - 15 ml - Diffuser Blends - Your choice! ~

Joyful Synergies: 15 ml Happiness & 15 ml Joyful
Breathing Synergies: 15 ml Breathing & 15 ml Clear Heated Lung
Magical Synergies: 5 ml Enchanted Forest & 5 ml Luna Magic
Sensual Synergies: 15 ml Sensory Delight & 15 ml Sensuality
Holiday Bliss Synergies: 15 ml Holiday Spice & 15 ml Scandanavian Winter

click for details