Rose Hydrosol, Turkey WC

Rose Hydrosol, Turkey WC
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Country of Origin: Turkey 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted



Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:

As though you were smelling a fresh rose. Deep, sweet & flowery - exquisite!

Stability and Shelf Life:
Very stable. Two years or more depending on storage. Be sure to refrigerate.

Applications:
* Controls & balances sebum production therefore, useful for both dry & oily skin.
* Assists in balancing & restoring the skin's pH and helps tighten pores.
* Wonderful skin toner.
* A humectant, adds & retains moisture, is suitable for normal to dry, mature, sensitive and devitalized skin.
* Cooling & very mild astringent. Useful as a water substitute in your homemade skin care products to moisten a mask, in lotions or cosmetic recipes, steams & compresses.
* Subduing the inflammation of acne and similar conditions due to its antibacterial properties.
* In a compress may be helpful for sore eyes or minor conjunctive infections.
* Cooling application for nipple soreness from early breast feeding.
* Has an affinity with the heart & emotional spheres of the mind, body & spirit.
* Promotes balance, aids emotional processing.

Through out the ages Rosewater has been used in religious ceremonies for:
* physical * emotional and * spiritual healing.
Spray on your face after your bath & your skin will 'sigh with joy'.

Please note:
Remember to store your hydrosols in the refrigerator. They do not contain preservatives and therefore, should be treated as perishables.

Disclaimer:
These hydrosols are not a substitute for professional medical care.


These statements and products have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent disease.

Cautions:
Store out of reach of children & pets.
Test on skin for sensitivity.

Ref:
Martin Watt ~ Medical Herbalist - Natural Beauty
Suzanne Catty ~ Hydrosols - The Next Aromatherapy

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Family: Rutaceae
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.

Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet odor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel


click for details

 
 
Marula Oil (kernel oil) (ONC)
View Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea (Marula)
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: Organic Not certified (ONC)

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (no solvent used)
Parts Used: kernels

Shelf Life: 2 years + (has a long shelf life due its natural stability)


Call for larger.


click for details

 
 
OakMoss Absolute IFRA No1
View Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri
Country of Origin: France
Family: Usneaceae
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete
CAS No: 90028-68-5
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 100 C
 
Odor: Humus like, earthy, characteristic
Appearance: Brown to deep drown viscous liquid
Uses: Perfume, cosmetics

Call for larger sizes.

Rare & Exotic 

click for details