Melissa (O) Single Note (Bulgaria)

Melissa (O) Single Note (Bulgaria)
10% in Fractionated Coconut

Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

History & Myth:
The name is from the Greek word signifying bee, indicative of the attraction the plant has for bees, and the work Balm is an abbreviation of the term "Balsam." Also the Hebrew "Bal-Smin" meaning "Chief of Oils". 
Introduced into Britain by the Romans and has remained popular since that time. In the 14th Century, it was included in tonic water made by the French Carmelite nuns.

Melissa has been known to have a calming yet uplifting effect on the emotions dealing with hyper-sensitive states. Also, said to remove "blocks" and very soothing in cases of shock, panic and hysteria. May give comfort to the bereaved, helping to face loss and instilling a positive outlook.

Uses:
  • Has been known to clear greasy hair and may counteract baldness.
  • May have some effect on fungal infections as well as eczema.
  • Seems to have an affinity with the female reproductive system
  • Regulating periods blends well with Geranium for a good effect.
  • Promoting a soothing relaxing action on painful menstruation.
  • Powerful Antiviral properties: many studies have shown that Melissa
  • may be very helpful with herpes and cold sores

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets. 
Store away from heat & light.
As it has been known to regulate menstruation, best avoided in pregnancy

** Melissa is a very powerful essential oil and is a known irritant to sensitive skin.
Please use in very low dilutions. (ie in one oz of carrier no more than 5 to 10 drops).

Check out our Organic Melissa/Lemon Balm Hydrosol USA

Ref:
The Directory of Essential Oils - Wanda Sellar
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer: 
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Calendula (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis / Helianthus annuus
Country of Origin: USA
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: the whole flower blossom


click for details

 
 
Comfrey (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale infused in Helianthus annuus
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: Leaves of the herbs

Common Name: Knit bone

click for details

 
 
Jasmine Absolute 10%
View Jasmine Absolute
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details