Marjoram Leaf CO2-se Extract

Marjoram Leaf CO2-se Extract
Botanical Name:  Origanum majorana
Country of Origin: Turkey
Method of Extraction: Supercritical  CO2 Extraction
Plant Material Used: Leaves, dried
CAS Number: 84082-58-6
Flash Point: > 63 C (closed cup)
 
Appearance: pale brown liquid


Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Production:
Produced by supercritical CO2 extraction under use of natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.

Essential oil content:
75 - 85 % with sabinene, sabinene hydrate, terpinene-4-ol, sabinene hydrate acetate.

Ingredients:
The essential oil of marjoram contains more than 50 components including monoterpene alcohols such as cis-thujanol-4 (cis-sabinene hydrate), trans-thujanole-4 (trans-sabinene hydrate) and 1-terpinene-4-ol, monoterpenes such as sabinene, alpha terpinene, ocimene, cymene and terpinols. The sensitive sabinene hydrates are widely preserved by the CO2-extraction procedure.

Application:
- In food industry as spice for sausage and meat
- in perfumery and in the cosmetic industry,
- in natural remedies as sedative, as spasmolyticum and against high blood pressure.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is
not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to the EC Flavoring Regulation No.
1334/2008 for flavoring preparations.

Stability:
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
References: [1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

Caution:
- In high doses may be sedative,
- is also know to be a sexual inhibitor.
- avoid during the first trimester when pregnant, after that may be sued at half normal dilutions.

External use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.

Disclaimer:
These data are given for customer’s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. The concentrated extracts are raw materials for product formulation. Hence they are not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children and pets.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Marjoram, Sweet WC
View Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.
Appearance: Mobile liquid, yellow to greenish yellow.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details