Ginger CO2-to Extract (O)

Ginger CO2-to Extract (O)
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Country of Origin: Germany
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Supercritical fluid extraction
Plant Material Used: Roots, (Rhizome) dried, for organic material
 
CAS No: 84696-15-1
Flash Point: > 65 degrees C (closed cup)

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no
heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].

Description:
Contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components. Brown clear liquid oil with pungent taste and characteristic smell.

D/E - ratio: 17 - 20 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
 
Transport:
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.

Ingredients:
30 - 50 % essential oil containing alpha- and beta-zingiberene, farnesene, ar curcumene, geranial, thujanol, neral, sesquiphellandrene; 24 - 35 % total pungent compounds including gingerols, shogaols
(less than 5 %), zingerone (less than 1,0 %).

Application:
In food industry as spice for soups, rice- and meat- dishes, in confectionery, liqueur industry and in pharmaceutical industry as stomachicum, stimulant, antiemeticum.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and it corresponds
to the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 3 years.
 
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.

References: [1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

Disclaimer:
These data are given for customer’s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. Not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus globulus (O)
View Latin Name:Eucalyptus globulous
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the fresh leaves
CAS Number: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 120 F / R10 flammable

Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
Odor: Fresh, reminding of cineol. clear, sharp and piercing.

click for details

 
 
Cypress ~ Crete WC
View Latin Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Country of Origin: Crete
Family: Cupressaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Parts used: Leaves (needles) & twigs

Note: Middle to Base
CAS: 8013-86-3
Flash Point: 35 C

click for details

 
 
Castor Oil Organic
View Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed / NOT solvent extracted.
Plant Material Used: from the ripe Seeds
CAS No: 008001-79-4
Flash Point: >100 C

Contains: Ricinoleic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acids, stearic acid & hydroxystearie acid.

click for details

 
 
Helichrysum gymnocephalum WC
View Botanical Name: Helichrysum gymnocephalum
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivated: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: small yellow flowering tops

Flash Point: 118 F

Characteristics: Clear in color. The aroma is clean, fresh with a slightly floral spicy aroma.

click for details