Parsley Seed CO2-se extract

Parsley Seed CO2-se extract
Botanical Name: Petroselinum crispum
Country of Origin: Germany
Method of Extraction: Supercritical fluid extraction
Plant Material Used: Seeds, dried
 
CAS No: 8000-68-8
Flash Point: 54 degrees (closed cup)

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no
reproducible microorganisms [1].

Description:
Contains mainly volatile components. Clear, light yellow oil with characteristic flavour.

D/E - ratio:
20 - 25 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Carum Petroselinum (Parsley) Seed Extract, CAS-No. 8000-68-8, EINECS-No. 281-677-1

Transport:
UN 1169 EXTRACTS, AROMATIC, LIQUID; 3, III

Ingredients:
70 - 95 % essential oil with alpha pinene, myristicine, beta pinene, apiole, beta phellandrene, allyl tetramethoxybenzene, elemicine and traces of fatty oil.

Application:
In food and spice industry for meat products, soups and sauces and in remedies as carminativum, diureticum and for
treatment of inflammations. Apiole shows antiseptic efficacy and improves blood circulation.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is
not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No.
1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children and pets.
 
References:
[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

Disclaimer:
These data are given for customer’s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. Not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Geranium, Bourbon (O)
View Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens - Organic
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves and branches
Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle
CAS No: 8000-46-2
Flash Point: 93 C

click for details

 
 
Vetiver - India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Cleaned and Washed rootlets
CAS No:8016-94-4

click for details

 
 
Turmeric, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Curcuma Longa
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation:Wild
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Dried, comminuted rhizomes (tubers) of the plant
CAS No.:8024-37-1
Characteristics:A yellow to dark orange liquid with a fresh, spicy odor. The yellow color of tumeric is due to curcuminoids, the main one being curcumin.

click for details

 
 
Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2-to extract (O)
View Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Country of Origin: Germany
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: CO2 extraction
Plant material used: Fruit Pulp, dried from organic farming

CAS No: 90106-68-6
Flash Point: > 100 C closed cup

Appearance: Orange/red oil, at room temperature 
Odor: seabuckthorn typical scent

click for details

 
 
Jojoba, Golden Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Simmondsia sinensis
Family: Buxaceae
Country of Origin: Panama

CAS No: 90045-98-0
Flash Point: >240 degrees C

click for details