Parsley Seed CO2-se extract

Parsley Seed CO2-se extract
Botanical Name: Petroselinum crispum
Country of Origin: Germany
Method of Extraction: Supercritical fluid extraction
Plant Material Used: Seeds, dried
 
CAS No: 8000-68-8
Flash Point: 54 degrees (closed cup)


Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Production:
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no
reproducible microorganisms [1].

Description:
Contains mainly volatile components. Clear, light yellow oil with characteristic flavour.

D/E - ratio:
20 - 25 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.

Declaration:
INCI-Name (CTFA): Carum Petroselinum (Parsley) Seed Extract, CAS-No. 8000-68-8, EINECS-No. 281-677-1

Transport:
UN 1169 EXTRACTS, AROMATIC, LIQUID; 3, III

Ingredients:
70 - 95 % essential oil with alpha pinene, myristicine, beta pinene, apiole, beta phellandrene, allyl tetramethoxybenzene, elemicine and traces of fatty oil.

Application:
In food and spice industry for meat products, soups and sauces and in remedies as carminativum, diureticum and for
treatment of inflammations. Apiole shows antiseptic efficacy and improves blood circulation.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is
not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to the EC Flavouring Regulation No.
1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 
Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children and pets.
 
References:
[1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

Disclaimer:
These data are given for customer’s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. This information is not a substitute for prior tests demonstrating the suitability of the product for the intended use. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. Not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Tea Tree, Standard
View Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 68647-73-4
Flash Point: 57 C

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Violet Leaf Absolute Extra
View
Latin Name: Viola odorata L.
Family: Violaceae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Plant Material Used: of the freshly harvested leaves

CAS No: 8024-08-6
Flash Point: Closed Cup >100 C

Appearance: An intense dark green to greenish thick liquid
Odor: Herby, powerful, characteristic
Synonyms: Sweet Violet

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Cinnamon Bark NOP (O)
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Extraction:: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Dried inner bark

CAS No: 8015-91-6
Flash Point: 200 F / 93 C

click for details