Cocoa CO2-se extract

Cocoa CO2-se extract
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Country of Origin: Germany
Plant Material Used: cacao beans
 
CAS No: 84649-99-0
Flash Point:

Scent of rich dark chocolate

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Note: this is the most amazing material, a creamy, semisolid, with the look of dark chocolate. It has a texture of firm shea butter at room temperature. You need to warm this material in warm water. Once it liquifies you are ready to blend into your favorite lip balm base, body oil or lotion.
 
NOT for use in a diffuser.
 
Production:
Cacao butter is extracted from cacao powder. In a second step the aroma components of the cocao butter are enriched by counter current column extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no
inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].

Description:
Contains volatile aroma components. At room temperature white to light brown solid product, at 40° C liquid oil with the characteristic cocao flavour.

D/E - ratio: 19 - 21 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.

Declaration: INCI-Name (CTFA) : Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract, CAS-No. 84649-99-0, EINECS-No. 283-480-6

Transport:
No dangerous good in the sense of the transport regulations.

Ingredients:
The extract is composed of cocao fat with mainly palmitic-, stearic- and oleic acid, flavour compounds with esters and aldehydes, < = 5 caffeine, traces of theophylline and theobromine.
 
Application:
Bakeries, candies, ice cream, confect, popcorn, cereals; combines well with vanilla and coconut flavour.

Naturalness:
The product is manufactured from the named raw material. It contains no additives and no other technical adjuncts, it is not blended and not formulated. The product is 100 % natural and corresponds to
the EC Flavouring Regulation No. 1334/2008 for flavouring preparations.

Stability:
Unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions and exclusion of light at least 5 years.
 

References: [1] Manninen P., Häivälä E., Sarimo S., Kallio H. : Z. Lebens Unters Forsch A (1997) 204: 202-205

Disclaimer:
These data are given for customer’s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability especially regarding
infringement of or prejudice to third party rights through the use of this product. Users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with the applicable legislation. Not intended for direct consumption in food and for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Hemp Essential Oil
View Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Country of Origin: England
Cultivation Method: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: flowering tops and pressed milky ripe seeds.

CAS No: 89958-21-4
INCI name: Cannabis sativa Seed Oil
Flash Point: 45 degrees C

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Marula Oil (kernel oil) (ONC)
View Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea (Marula)
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: Organic Not certified (ONC)

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (no solvent used)
Parts Used: kernels

Shelf Life: 2 years + (has a long shelf life due its natural stability)


Call for larger.

On Special!!
2 oz : $40.30 ... now $28.21
4 oz:  $70.80 ... now $49.56

click for details

 
 
OakMoss Absolute IFRA No1
View Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri
Country of Origin: France
Family: Usneaceae
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete
CAS No: 90028-68-5
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 100 C
 
Odor: Humus like, earthy, characteristic
Appearance: Brown to deep drown viscous liquid
Uses: Perfume, cosmetics

Call for larger sizes.

click for details

 
 
Chocolate Peppermint ~ (O) NOP
View Botanical Name: Mentha piperita var chocolat
Country of Origin: Canada
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the partially dried herb

click for details