Lavender Sampler - 2ml

Lavender Sampler - 2ml
Lavender is an aromatic evergreen sub shrub. the stems are just as fragrant as the leaves and I include them in my saches to put in my drawers or closets.

Our Lavender Sampler:
Set of 6 - includes 2ml size
  • Lavender Standard 40/42
  • Lavender France True Organic)
  • Lavender Maillette France (O)
  • Lavender Absolute 10% dilution France
  • Lavender Spike Spain (O)
  • Lavandin var Grosso France (O)
Our Price$16.50
Save wishlist

Though native to the Mediterranean region, lavender is also grown in the USA.

There are four (4) main species of Lavender:
  • Lavendula angustifolia - true lavender
  • Lavendula latifolia - spike lavender
  • Lavendula x intermedia - lavandin
  • Lavendula stoechas - maritime lavender
  • Lavandin var Grosso
 
The main producers of true lavender are France and Bulgaria, though there are smaller producers throughout the world including the USA.
 
Lavandin is a hybrid of the true lavender and spike lavender. The plant is larger and much hardier than true lavender.
 
These materials are steam distilled from freshly cut flowering tops and stalks. It is a colorless or pale yellow liquid with a sweet, floral herbaceous refreshing scent with a pleasant, balsamic-woody undertone.
 
It should be noted: Lavender oil is the most popular and versatile essential oil in aromatherapy.
 
Rudolf Steiner suggested that Lavender stabilizes the physical, etheric and astral bodies which indicates a positive effect on the psychological disorders. It appears to cleanse and soothe the Spirit relieving anger and exhaustion, resulting in a calmer approach to life.
 
Davis says that the calming and relaxing qualities of lavender can help in reaching deeper states of meditation. She recommends using lavender to integrate our spirituality into everyday life. Further, she suggests that it helps to bring together the higher and lower chakra centers into harmony with each other.

Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange Blossom Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extract
Plant Material Used: extraction of the concrete from  flowers Blossoms of the bitter orange tree

CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 66 C

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details