Tangerine (O) - Organic Tangerine Essential Oil

Tangerine (O) - Organic Tangerine Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata blanco var
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material used: from the peel of the ripe fruit
CAS Number: 8008-31-9
Flash Point: 46 degrees C
 
Odor / Color: Tangerine is orange-colored, mobile and with a fresh, sweet odor, reminiscent of bitter orange and Valencia Orange.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Chemical constituents:
Citronellol, Linalool (Alcohols), Citral (Aldehyde), Cadinene (Sesquiterpene), Limonene (terpene)
 
Note:
Therapeutically tangerine oil has similar properties to Mandarin and Sweet Orange.
 
Mind:
Said to have an almost hypnotic effect. In any event may be helpful with stress and tension due to its soothing action on the nervous system.
 
Effect on the skin:
Brings back color to pale skins due to its re-energizing action of the blood. A useful skin tonic and could help smooth out stretch marks particularly when blended with Lavender and/or Neroli.
 
Caution:
Could be phototoxic therefore, care should be taken not to expose the skin to the strong sunlight after treatment.
External use ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.
Please review these other products:

 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Neroli, Extra (Tunisia)
View Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Country of Origin:  Tunisia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: flowers / blossom
 
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
 
Synonym: Neroli Bigarade

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Morocco) 10% Single Note in Jojoba
View Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
 
Carrier Oil: Jojoba

click for details

 
 
Bergamot (Italy) FCF
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree
CAS No: 8007-75-8
Flash Point: 125 F / 52 C
Note: Topnote

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Vetiver - India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Cleaned and Washed rootlets
CAS No:8016-94-4

click for details

 
 
Organic Aloe Vera & Seaweed Gel
View Aqua, aloe barbadensis, glycerin, triethanolamine, algae, chondrus crispus (Irish moss), limonium vulgare (Sea Lavender), Thymus serpyllum, Fucus vesiculosus (Bladderwrack), Hamamelis virginiana (Witch-hazel)

click for details

 
 
Breathing Diffuser Blend
View Lavender, Eucalyptus globulus, Peppermint

Banish that cold! These oils are formulated to ease the stuffiness of a cold.

  • Lavender has been known to be beneficial to the respiratory system.
  • Eucalyptus globulus traditionally has be used for respiratory aliments.
  • Peppermint has a dual action- cooling when hot and warming when cold. This has made it a good remedy for colds by halting mucous.

click for details