Tangerine (O)

Tangerine (O)
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata blanco var
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material used: from the peel of the ripe fruit
CAS Number: 8008-31-9
Flash Point: 46 degrees C
 
Odor / Color: Tangerine is orange-colored, mobile and with a fresh, sweet odor, reminiscent of bitter orange and Valencia Orange.

Our PriceSee below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Chemical constituents:
Citronellol, Linalool (Alcohols), Citral (Aldehyde), Cadinene (Sesquiterpene), Limonene (terpene)
 
Note:
Therapeutically tangerine oil has similar properties to Mandarin and Sweet Orange.
 
Mind:
Said to have an almost hypnotic effect. In any event may be helpful with stress and tension due to its soothing action on the nervous system.
 
Effect on the skin:
Brings back color to pale skins due to its re-energizing action of the blood. A useful skin tonic and could help smooth out stretch marks particularly when blended with Lavender and/or Neroli.
 
Caution:
Could be phototoxic therefore, care should be taken not to expose the skin to the strong sunlight after treatment.
External use ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.
Please review these other products:

 
Lavender, True (O)
View Lavender, True (O) Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No:8000-28-0
Flash Point:71 C

click for details

 
 
Neroli, Extra (Tunisia)
View Neroli, Extra (Tunisia) Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Country of Origin:  Tunisia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: flowers / blossom
 
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
 
Synonym: Neroli Bigarade

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Morocco) 10% Single Note in Jojoba
View Neroli (Morocco) 10% Single Note in Jojoba Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
 
Carrier Oil: Jojoba

click for details

 
 
Citrus Delight Sampler
Citrus Delight Sampler Includes the following:

6 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Clementine Organic - South Africa
* Grapefruit White Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Steam Distilled - Sri Lanka
* Orange Sweet Organic - USA

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
* Grapeseed Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Oil

Our Price: $25.50

click for details

 
 
Cinnamon Leaf (O)
View Cinnamon Leaf (O) Certified NOP

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic / NOP
Method of Extraction: Steam Distill
Plant Material Used: Leaves & twigs

Lot #: MD143540ORG
CAS: 8015-91-6
Flash Point: 190 F (88 C)

click for details

 
 
Ravintsara, Wild Crafted
View Ravintsara, Wild Crafted Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: Madagascar, Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Leaves

click for details

 
 
Tea Tree (O)
View Tea Tree (O)

Country of Origin: Australia
Family: Myrtace

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Plant Material Used: Aerial parts

CAS No.: 85085-48-9

Flash Point: > 49 degrees C


click for details

 
 
Neroli, Extra (Tunisia)
View Neroli, Extra (Tunisia) Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Country of Origin:  Tunisia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: flowers / blossom
 
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
 
Synonym: Neroli Bigarade

click for details