Tangerine Organic

Tangerine Organic
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata blanco var
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material used: from the peel of the ripe fruit
CAS Number: 8008-31-9
Flash Point: 46 degrees C
 
Odor / Color: Tangerine is orange-colored, mobile and with a fresh, sweet odor, reminiscent of bitter orange and Valencia Orange.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Chemical constituents:
Citronellol, Linalool (Alcohols), Citral (Aldehyde), Cadinene (Sesquiterpene), Limonene (terpene)
 
Note:
Therapeutically tangerine oil has similar properties to Mandarin and Sweet Orange.
 
Mind:
Said to have an almost hypnotic effect. In any event may be helpful with stress and tension due to its soothing action on the nervous system.
 
Effect on the skin:
Brings back color to pale skins due to its re-energizing action of the blood. A useful skin tonic and could help smooth out stretch marks particularly when blended with Lavender and/or Neroli.
 
Caution:
Could be phototoxic therefore, care should be taken not to expose the skin to the strong sunlight after treatment.
External use ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.
Please review these other products:

 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Orange, Blood (O)
View Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis
Cultivation Method: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: cold expression from the fresh sweet 'Sanguinello' Orange peel only.

CAS No: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 44 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Neroli, Extra (Tunisia)
View Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Country of Origin:  Tunisia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: flowers / blossom
 
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
 
Synonym: Neroli Bigarade

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Morocco) 10% Single Note in Jojoba
View Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
 
Carrier Oil: Jojoba

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Willamette
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: (Tag Closed Cup) 160 F

click for details