Oregano, Spain - 70% carvacrol

Oregano, Spain - 70% carvacrol
Botanical Name: Origanum Vulgare Oil
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material Used:  volatile oil obtained from the whole plant of the Wild Marjoram, Origanum vulgare L., Labiatae
 
CAS NO: 84012-24-8
Flash Point: 71 C 
 

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Origanum vulgare is the 'true' oregano of the garden herb, traditionally a very ancient herb which was used as a medicine and culinary herb.

There are several species of Oregano Oil. The most commonly used plants:

Thymus capitus
Origanum vulgare
Origanum onites

Precaution:
The main constituents in oregano oil are carvacrol and thymol. Both of these constituents are phenols that contribute to oregano's skin irritant and mucous membrane irritant.

Not recommended for use on persons with:
  • hypersensitive skin
  • diseased or damaged skin
  • children under 2 years of age

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets. 
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy pg 321

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Bergamot (Italy) FCF
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree
CAS No: 8007-75-8
Flash Point: 125 F / 52 C
Note: Topnote

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.
CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Patchouli
View Latin Name: Pogostemon patchouli (PILL.)Pogostemon cablin
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Synonym: Pucha-pat.
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

click for details