Oregano Spain (O)

Oregano Spain (O)
Botanical Name: Origanum Vulgare L. 
Country of Origin: Spain
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material Used:  volatile oil obtained from the dried, flowering herb. 
 
CAS NO: 84012-24-8
Flash Point: 71 C 
 
Odor: a very strong herbaceous, camphoraceous scent with a dry-woody phenolic dry out. 
Synonyms: European oregano, wild marjoram.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Origanum vulgare is the 'true' oregano of the garden herb, traditionally a very ancient herb which was used as a medicine and culinary herb.

There are several species of Oregano Oil. The most commonly used plants:

Thymus capitus
Origanum vulgare
Origanum onites

Uses:
- high antibacterial
- antifungal 
- antiviral
- antiseptic
- insecticide

Precaution:
The main constituents in oregano oil are carvacrol and thymol. Both of these constituents are phenols that contribute to oregano's skin irritant and mucous membrane irritant. It is best NOT to use in formulas for the skin but to use in an inhaler or diffuser.

Not recommended for use on persons with:
  • hypersensitive skin
  • diseased or damaged skin
  • children under 2 years of age
According to Tisserand: 
Oregano oil is contraindicated during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Oregano oil has GRAS status.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets. 
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy pg 321
S. Arctander - Perfume and Flavors of Natural Origin
R. Tisserand - Essential Oil Safety 

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.
No recommended products at the moment.
No recommended products at the moment.