Pine, White Canada (O)

Pine, White Canada (O)
Synonym: White Pine, Eastern White Pine
Family: Pinaceae

Country of Origin: Canada
Botanical Name: Pinus strobus
Method of Cultivation: Organic ECOCERT
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: white pine needles & young branches
CAS No: 90082-77-2
Flash Point: 40 degrees C (104 F)

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Pine is my favorite tree and we have many different types here on the farm. White Pine is our favorite for so many reasons. The natural symmetry, the longer needles, the scent.
 
A clear mobile liquid with a very characteristic pine scent with fresh top note with a distinct sweetness.
 
Used extensively in:
- pharmaceutical preparations for cough and cold medicines,
- vaporizing fluids and nasal decongestants.
- Also for room fresheners, disinfectants, soaps and detergents.
 
To Quote Gabriel Mojay:
Pine oil is just as effective as rosemary and thyme for combating fatigue and nervous exhaustion.
 
The energetic qualities of pine oil are warming and drying and it tonufies Qi. 
Pine may be used to clear a meditation space especially if the room or space
cannot be devoted exclusively for this purpose.
 
Personally, I love pine, it is very calming for me and yes, helps my breathing. An oil I would not be without.
 
In the Native Herbal Tradition, White Pine is notably used to treat cough, colds, cuts and wounds, inflammation and respiratory disorders.
 
Note: Keep conifers in the refrigerator
 
Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details

 
 
Spruce (O)
View Botanical Name: Tsuga canadensis
Country of Origin: Canada 
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Needles and Twigs

CAS No: 8008-80-8
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Rare & Exotic



click for details

 
 
Sacred Space Diffuser Blend
View Essential oils:
Cedarwood Atlas, Balsam Fir & Spikenard

"Your sacred space is where you can find yourself again and again."
~ Joseph Campbell

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Family: Rutaceae
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.

Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet odor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel


click for details

 
 
Evening Primrose 10% GLA Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Family: Onagraceae
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds

Description: A natural triglyceride oil, cold pressed and filtered.
The oil is a clear light honey colored with a bland characteristic odor.

Call for larger.

click for details